CONTACTABOUTFACEBOOKTWITTERPODCAST IPHONE APPANDROID APPAMAZON APPRSS
Pro Wrestling Torch
Pro Wrestling Torch Reaches The Most Wrestling Fans Every Week: #1 in iTunes • #1 on iPhone and iPad • #1 on Android • #1 on Kindle
GOT THE PWTORCH APP YET?
iPhone & iPad
Android
Amazon Kindle
Windows Phone
PWTorch Phone App
Other News
Torch Indy Weekend Preview: ECWA "Super 8", Claudio-Strong in FIP, Hero-Gregory in IWC

Nov 8, 2007 - 4:29:59 PM
PLEASE TAKE A MOMENT TO BOOKMARK US & VISIT US DAILY


By Chris Vetter

Torch Indy Reporter Chris Vetter travels thousands of miles each year to see dozens of indy shows all over the Midwest. His reports covering the entire U.S. Indy Scene are usually published exclusively here at PWTorch.com every Monday, Wednesday, and Friday.

WEEKEND PREVIEW, NEWS & NOTES

The weekend preview comes a day early, as I’m out tomorrow.

One of the biggest indy events each year is the ECWA “The Super 8” tournament, and that will take place this Saturday. The tournament this year features a mix of established wrestlers and relative unknowns, with Jerry Lynn, Rob Conway, Sonjay Dutt, Human Tornado, Billy Bax, Rob Eckos, Brian Fury, and Matt Logan comprising the field. Learn more at www.ecwaprowrestling.com. Dutt was added to replace an injured Matt Cross. I'll pick Human Tornado to win the tournament.

Full Impact Pro has a show tonight in Crystal River, Fla., featuring Roderick Strong vs. Claudio Castagnoli, Davey Richards vs. Jack Evans, and the Briscoes defending their tag titles. FIP had to cancel its planned show for Saturday.

International Wrestling Cartel returns to Elizabeth, Penn., this Saturday at the Court Time Sports Center, with Dennis Gregory vs. Chris Hero, Davey Richards vs. Larry Sweeney vs. Azrieal, and matches with Delirious, Ricky Reyes and Brent Albright. I’m a big fan of IWC, and you should check this promotion out at www.iwcwrestling.com, and buy some DVDs!

In other news…

Northeast Wrestling is boasting a paid crowd of 2,800 fans for its “Electric City Slam” show on Saturday, featuring Kurt Angle defeating Christian Cage. Results of this big show are now below.

I also now have results below of the Pro Wrestling Unplugged show from last weekend.

And you can always reach me with your indy results at chrisjvetter@hotmail.com. I request that you remember to say date, location (including building, city & state!), and full name of the promotion.

WEEKEND RESULTS

Northeast Wrestling, Nov. 3, Scranton, Penn.: Gus Harlacher defeats Supreme Lee Great, Doink the Clown & Talia defeat Rob Eckos & Alere Little Feather, Sgt. Slaughter & Todd Bargella & David Dean defeat Romeo Roselli & Ricky Landell & Brian Anthony, Samoa Joe defeats A.J. Styles, Xavier defeats Jason Blade, Jerry Lawler defeats Joey “Mercury” Matthews, Kurt Angle defeats Christian Cage.

Pro Wrestling Unplugged, Nov. 3, Philadelphia, Penn.: Blue Meanie & Bosom Buddies defeat Hellfire & Hoodiez, Gangrel defeats Justice Pain, All Money Is Legal defeat the Angus Brothers, Eddie Kingston defeats Z-Barr, the Sandman won a battle royal, JC Ryder defeats Lucky, Jim “the Anvil” Neidhard defeats Scotty 2 Hotty, Too Cold Scorpio defeats Devon Moore to become the PWU champion.

IWS, Nov. 3, Montreal, Quebec: Beef Wellington defeats Viking, Shayne Hawke & ExesS defeat Sexxxy Eddy & LuFisto, Jimmy K defeats Kid Kamikaze, Jimmy Stone & Dan Paysan defeat Fred la Merveille & Kenny the Bastard, Player Uno & Stupefied defeat Jagged & Shane Mattews, Crazy F’n Manny defeats Twiggy, Christopher Daniels defeats Max Boyer.

UPCOMING SHOWS

Full Impact Pro, Nov. 9, Crystal River, Fla., with Roderick Strong vs. Claudio Castagnoli, Black Market vs. Heartbreak Express, Davey Richards vs. Jack Evans. Also, Jay & Mark Briscoe will defend their tag titles.

EWF, Nov. 9, Marion, Ind., with WWE’s U-Gene & Osyris vs. Ric Cannon vs. General Lee, Just Justin vs. Andy Santos vs. Jake Omen vs. Scotty Young, Locked N’ Loaded vs. Dark Lion & Matt Cavins, Nate Phoenix vs. Hank Calhoun, Hillbilly Jed vs. Bob.

KYDA Pro, Nov. 9, Manassas, Va., at the Prince William County Fairgrounds.

Combat Zone Wrestling, Nov. 10, Philadelphia, Penn., with Ruckus vs. any former champion, Brain Damage vs. Necro Butcher, D.J. Hyde vs. Joker, Drake Younger & mystery partner vs. the Naptown Dragons, Niles Young & Derek Frazier vs. Jon Dahmer & Danny Demanto, Cheech & Brodie Lee vs. Team Andrew.

ECWA, Nov. 10, Newark, Del., “The Super 8” tournament, with Jerry Lynn, Rob Conway, Sonjay Dutt, Human Tornado, Billy Bax, Rob Eckos, Brian Fury, and Matt Logan.

International Wrestling Cartel, Nov. 10, Elizabeth, Penn., the Court Time Sports Center, with Dennis Gregory vs. Chris Hero, Davey Richards vs. Larry Sweeney vs. Azrieal, John McChesney vs. Troy Lords, Shiima Xion & Jason Gory vs. the Gambinos, Ray Rowe vs. Ricky Reyes, Delirious Hentai vs. Brent Albright & Sebastian Dark.

National Wrestling Alliance, Nov. 10, Hammond, Ind., the civic center, with Blue Demon & LA Park vs. Nicho el Millionario & Super Parka, Adam Pearce vs. Sean Waltman, Karl Anderson & Joey Ryan vs. Los Luchas, Cassandro vs. Cobra II vs. Rocky Romero in a three-way, Misterioso & Magno vs. El Dandy & Incognito, U-Gene Dinsmore vs. Jason Dukes, Rasche the Skullkrusher vs. Tyler Black.

ACE, Nov. 10, Union City, N.J., with Jay Lethal vs. Alex Shelley, Joe Hardway vs. Mo Sexton, Style & Finesse vs. Team Yea!

Revolution Championship Wrestling, Nov. 10, Otway, Ohio, at the old elementary school.

UPWA, Nov. 10, Wilmington, N.C., at the armory, with Dr. Luv vs. Dave Dawson, Marc Ash vs. Scotty Saber, Josh Hunter vs. Mack Truck, Pete Nixon vs. K.C. McKnight.

NWA Championship Wrestling, Nov. 10, Richmond, Va., at the Ground Xero Wrestling Academy.

Action Zone Wrestling, Nov. 10, Honolulu, Hawaii.

Pro Wrestling Guerrilla, Nov. 11, Burbank, Calif., at the armory, with Bryan Danielson vs. Jack Evans, Super Dragon & Davey Richards vs. Scott Lost & Joey Ryan, El Generico vs. Roderick Strong, Chris Hero and a mystery partner vs. Human Tornado & a mystery partner, Scorpio Sky & the Young Bucks vs. Claudio Castagnoli & TJ Perkins & Rocky Romero, Karl Anderson vs. Ronin.

World Women’s Wrestling, Nov. 11, Somerville, Mass., the Good Time Emporium with 3 p.m. belltime.

IWA Mid-South, Nov. 16, Plainfield, Ind., with Jimmy Jacobs vs. Drake Younger, Deranged vs. CJ Otis, Jack Thriller vs. Pat Tanaka.

Chikara Pro, Nov. 16, Reading, Penn., with Delirious & Hallowicked & Tim Donst vs. Sabian & Joker & Eddie Kingston.

Pro Wrestling Renaissance, Nov. 16, Bellefontaine, Ohio, with Jake Crist vs. Conrad Kenney III, Dave Crist vs. N8 Mattson, Sami Callihan vs. Johnny Gargano, Josh Abercrombie vs. Marion Fontaine, Truth Martini vs. Billy Roc, Dustin Lee vs. Carlton Kaz, Scotty Vortekz & xOMGx vs. American Kickboxer & Tarek the Great.

Chikara Pro, Nov. 17, Hellertown, Penn., with Chris Hero vs. Equinox, Delirious & Hallowicked vs. Cheech & Cloudy.

Pro Wrestling Unplugged, Nov. 17, Philadelphia, Penn., at New Alhambra, with Too Cold Scorpio vs. Joey Matthews, Trent Acid vs. Devon Moore, and matches with Sandman, Gangrel, Justice Pain, Z-Barr.

Heavy On Wrestling, Nov. 17, Duluth, Minn., with Jake Roberts vs. Steve Stardom, Junior “Rikishi” Fatu vs. Mike Rollins, Christy Hemme & Brody Hoofer vs. Mitch Paradise & Ann Brookstone, Darin Corbin vs. the midget Bad Boy Brian, and Nate Bash vs. Ben Sailer vs. Joey Envy.

Insane Championship Wrestling, Nov. 17, Milwaukee, Wis., at the Sports Connection, with Mason Quinn vs. Silas Young, Drake Younger vs. Mickey McCoy, Bobby Valentino vs. Matt Longtime, Fire & Rice vs. Esteban Molina & Troy Walters, Arya Daivari vs. Justin Dredd vs. Jason Hades, Danny Scott vs. Jayson Cash, Brandon Blaze vs. Chase McCoy.

HHPW, Nov. 17, Boonton, N.J., with an 8-man tournament featuring Eddie Guappo, Boogalou, Papadon, Flex, Joe So Delicious, Jake Bishop, Dizzie and Spyder. In non-tournament matches, Lo Ryda vs. Benny Martinez, Jasin Karloff & John Cannon & Cremator vs. Erik Andretti & two mystery partners, Cindy Rogers vs. Nikki Roxx.

Chikara Pro, Nov. 18, Philadelphia, Penn., “Season Finale,” with Lince Dorado vs. Mitch Ryder, Claudio Castagnoli vs. Chris Hero, Eddie Kingston vs. Hallowicked in a falls count anywhere match, Larry Sweeney vs. Bryan Alvarez, Mike Quackenbush & Jigsaw & Helios vs. Shayne Hawke & the Osirian Portal, Los Ice Creams & Tim Donst vs. Gran Akuma & Icarus & Chuck Taylor, Delirious & Cheech & Cloudy vs. MIYAWAKI & Hasegawa & Pantera, the Colony vs. Shane Storm & the Super Smash Brothers.

Atomic Championship Wrestling, Nov. 23, Denver, Penn., with Glen Osbourne, Kage, Rockin Rebel, Twisted Tate, Rick Havoc, Shatter, Evan Leppy, Louis G. Rich, Alan Cross, Massive Mike, Vince Bono, Pretty fly 4 a White Guy, Dark Angel, Mikey X, Sgt. Steve, Big Poppa Chill, Frank the Tank, Johnny Law, Matt Real.

Pro Wrestling Unplugged, Nov. 23, Philadelphia, Penn., at New Alhambra Hall.

IWA Mid-South, Nov. 24, Midlothian, Ill., the Don Preston Rec Center, with Too Cold Scorpio, Brent Albright, and Eddie Kingston. Also, Amazing Kong vs. Mickie Knuckles.

AAW, Nov. 24, Berwyn, Ill., the Eagles Club, with Tyler Black vs. Danny Daniels in an I Quit match, Jerry Lynn vs. Keith Walker, Alex Shelley & Chris Sabin vs. Truth Martini & N8 Mattson, Austin Aries vs. Silas Young, the Phoenix Twins vs. DP Associates.

NWA Upstate, Nov. 24, Henrietta, N.Y., at Minett Hall, with Jimmy Olsen vs. John McChesney, Homicide vs. Pepper Parks, Dunn vs. Cody Deaner, Cheech vs. Gabe Saint, Danny Doring vs. Colin Olsen, Cloud & Lee vs. the McCloud Brothers.

FLWA, Nov. 24, Bloomington, Minn., the VFW, with Mitch Paradise vs. Big Brody Hoofer, Arya Daivari vs. Shimdog, JB Trask vs. Chadwick Wentworth III, Sammy Savard vs. Buck Zumhofe, Kenny “Sodbuster” Jay & Korrina Jay vs. Dan Jesser & Louisa Liece.

IWA East Coast, Nov. 24, Charleston, W.Va.

In Your Face Wrestling, Nov. 24, Rutland, Vt., at the Holiday Inn, featuring James Wallace, J.P. Black, Tookie Tucker, Divine Diversity, Drake Evans, Guillaume DeSade.

Planet Championship Wrestling, Nov. 24, Sarasota, Fla., the Robards Arena, with Apollo vs. Brent Dail, Sabu vs. Eddie Colon in a hardcore match, Nasty Boys vs. Norman Smiley & Hack Myers, Kip James vs. Big Vito, Mark Zout vs. Hector Guerrero, Ricky Santana vs. Barry Horowitz.

Blackball’d Wrestling Organization, Nov. 24, Phoenixville, Penn., with Rockin Rebel vs. Eric Cooper, Hard Candy vs. Salvation 2K7, Autumn Breeze vs. Boy Boy, Bazooka Joe & Wifebeater vs. Shawn Fury & Vinnie the Fixxer.

Action Zone Wrestling, Nov. 26, Waipahu, Hawaii, at the FilCom Center, with Kris Kavanaugh vs. Mark Anarchy, Nebulous vs. Calor Futuro.

GOUGE, Nov. 29, Raleigh, N.C., at the Volume Eleven Tavern, with Luther Thesz vs. Cowboy Willie Watts, Wallabee Joe vs. El Mariachi, Trailer Park Heat & Sweet Ebony Assassin vs. the Super Mario Brothers, Seymour Snott vs. KC McKnight, Dick Foley vs. Ernie Nord vs. Scrapyard Dog vs. Leroy Zbyszko, Naudia vs. Cinnamon Snott.

Ring of Honor, Nov. 30, Dayton, Ohio.

New England Championship Wrestling, Nov. 30, Quincy, Mass.

Ring of Honor, Dec. 1, Chicago Ridge, Ill.

EWF, Dec. 1, Marion, Ind., with the debut of Too Cold Scorpio.

Insanity Pro Wrestling, Dec. 1, Indianapolis, Ind., the Salvation Army Community Center, 7 p.m., with Carlton Kaz vs. Dave Davidson.

NEPW, Dec. 1, Painesville, Ohio, at the Hide Out Roller Rink, with Chris Cronus vs. Kage, J-Rocc vs. Shane Taylor, Miller & Burke vs. Kumpf & a mystery partner, Ray Rowe vs. Mickey Gambino.

IPW Hardcore, Dec. 1, Pinellas Park, Fla., at the Boys’ & Girls’ Club, with Naphtali & Dagon Briggs & O.G. Scarface vs. the Vandalz, Frankie Capone & Pete Cannon & Pat Powers & Pat McGroin vs. Bill Pain & Butch Long & the Zout Brothers, Ron Niemi vs. Billy Fives.

IWA Mid-South, Dec. 7, Plainfield, Ind., with Ian Rotten vs. Mickie Knuckles in Ian’s retirement match, plus Sandman to appear! Too Cold Scorpio vs. Mike Quackenbush vs. Chris Hero vs. Eddie Kingston in an elimination match for the heavyweight title.

Jersey All Pro, Dec. 8, Rahway, N.J., “Seasons Beatings,” with B-Boy vs. Azrieal vs. Archadia, Homicide & Hernandez vs. Low Ki & Teddy Hart vs. Eddie Kingston & Slyk Wagner Brown, Jay Lethal vs. Human Tornado, Frankie Kazarian vs. “Crowbar” Devon Storm, A.J. Styles vs. Chris Hero, Monsta Mack & Havok vs. the Christopher Street Connection, Kenny Omega vs. Kevin Matthews.

IWA Mid-South, Dec. 8, Joliet, Ill., “the lethal lottery.”

International Wrestling Cartel, Dec. 8, Elizabeth, Penn., the Court Time Sports Center.

Pro Wrestling Syndicate, Dec. 9, Lake Hiawatha, N.J., with Necro Butcher vs. Sabu, Jay Lethal vs. Human Tornado, Justin Credible vs. Kevin Matthews, Eddie Kingston & Ruckus & Joker & Sabian vs. Bandido Jr. & Drake Younger & Louie Ramos & Steve Mack, and matches with Davey Richards and an appearance by Dr. Death Steve Williams.


We suggest these recent related articles...
REPORT: NFL player's murder/suicide linked to Benoit tragedy
NEWS: Beyond Wrestling event canceled; venue was reportedly site of shooting the night before
NOAH NEWS: Cabana, Hero, New Japan stars, more big names announced for Global League tournament
prowrestling.net
CLICK HERE FOR EVEN MORE PW.NET HEADLINES


CLICK TO EMAIL THIS ARTICLE
CLICK HERE TO RETURN TO MAIN LISTING

NEW! SIGN UP FOR FREE PWTORCH BREAKING NEWS EMAIL ALERTS
BECOME A PWTORCH VIP MEMBER
-FORMER MEMBERS LOGIN HERE TO RENEW
-NEW MEMBERS CLICK HERE TO SIGN UP
SELECT BY ARTICLES CATEGORY
SEARCH PWTORCH.COM



CLICK HERE FOR LIST OF UPCOMING PRO WRESTLING EVENTS
MORE HEADLINES AT AFFILIATE SITES
MMATorch
LATEST HEADLINES - CLICK TO READ CLICK HERE FOR MORE MMATORCH HEADLINES


PWTORCH POLL - VOTE NOW!

RAW POLL 9/29: Vote on Monday's Raw if you watched the show...
Good Show
Bad Show
Middle of the Road
  
Free polls from Pollhost.com


MCNEILL LIVECAST POLL: How can WWE draw an even lower TV rating next Monday on Raw?
The Authority Appreciation Night
Musical Guest: John Cena
The Bunny unmasks as Hunico
All Divas must be fully-clothed
Todd Pettingill takes over for Renee Young
Raw guest host: Dane Cook
Heyman written out, replaced by Truth Martini
Brock Lesnar disappears forever
Big Show vs. Rusev - Iron Man Match
Bellas Given 30 More Minutes of TV Time
Triple H sit-down interview burying everyone on the roster
Dean Ambrose written off TV
Vince Russo hired
Other (email pwtorchlivecast @gmail.com)
  
Free polls from Pollhost.com


WWE RAW POLL 9/22: Vote on Monday's Raw if you watched the show
Good Show
Bad Show
Middle of the Road
  
Free polls from Pollhost.com

VOTE IN OR SEE RESULTS OF PREVIOUS POLLS



LATEST HEADLINES - CLICK TO READ CLICK HERE FOR EVEN MORE INC HEADLINES

_
LATEST FREE AUDIO SHOWS - CLICK TO LISTEN VIEW MORE PWTORCH LIVECAST EPISODES
DOWNLOAD PWTORCH LIVECAST APP
SUBSCRIBE TO PWTORCH LIVECAST IN ITUNES


ABOUT US

THE TORCH REACHES MORE COMBAT ENTERTAINMENT FANS THAN ANY OTHER SOURCE

PWTorch editor Wade Keller has covered pro wrestling full time since 1987 starting with the Pro Wrestling Torch print newsletter. PWTorch.com launched in 1999 and the PWTorch Apps launched in 2008.

He has conducted "Torch Talk" insider interviews with Hulk Hogan, The Rock, Steve Austin, Kevin Nash, Scott Hall, Eric Bischoff, Jesse Ventura, Lou Thesz, Jerry Lawler, Mick Foley, Jim Ross, Paul Heyman, Bruno Sammartino, Goldberg, more.

He has interviewed big-name players in person incluiding Vince McMahon (at WWE Headquarters), Dana White (in Las Vegas), Eric Bischoff (at the first Nitro at Mall of America), Brock Lesnar (after his first UFC win).

He hosted the weekly Pro Wrestling Focus radio show on KFAN in the early 1990s and hosted the Ultimate Insiders DVD series distributed in retail stories internationally in the mid-2000s including interviews filmed in Los Angeles with Vince Russo & Ed Ferrara and Matt & Jeff Hardy. He currently hosts the most listened to pro wrestling audio show in the world, (the PWTorch Livecast, top ranked in iTunes)


REACHING 1 MILLION+ UNIQUE USERS PER MONTH
500 MILLION CLICKS & LISTENS PER YEAR
MILLIONS OF PWTORCH NEWSLETTERS SOLD
PWTORCH STAFF

EDITORS:
Wade Keller, editor
(kellerwade@gmail.com)

James Caldwell, assistant editor
(pwtorch@gmail.com)

STAFF COLUMNISTS:
Bruce Mitchell (since 1990)
Pat McNeill (since 2001)
Greg Parks (since 2007)
Sean Radican (since 2003)

We also have a great team of
TV Reporters
and Specialists and Artists.

PWTORCH VIP MEMBERSHIP

PWTorch offers a VIP membership for $10 a month (or less with an annual sub). It includes nearly 25 years worth of archives from our coverage of pro wrestling dating back to PWTorch Newsletters from the late-'80s filled with insider secrets from every era that are available to VIPers in digital PDF format and Keller's radio show from the early 1990s.

Also, new exclusive top-shelf content every day including a new VIP-exclusive weekly 16 page digital magazine-style (PC and iPad compatible) PDF newsletter packed with exclusive articles and news.

The following features come with a VIP membership which tens of thousands of fans worldwide have enjoyed for many years...

-New Digital PWTorch Newsletter every week
-3 New Digital PDF Back Issues from 5, 10, 20 years ago
-Over 60 new VIP Audio Shows each week
-Ad-free access to all PWTorch.com free articles
-VIP Forum access with daily interaction with PWTorch staff and well-informed fellow wrestling fans
-Tons of archived audio and text articles
-Decades of Torch Talk insider interviews in transcript and audio formats with big name stars.


**SIGN UP FOR VIP ACCESS HERE**

CONTACTABOUTFACEBOOKTWITTERPODCASTIPHONE APPANDROID APPAMAZON APPRSS
VIP SIGN-UP
VIP LOGIN
THE TORCH: #1 IN COMBAT ENTERTAINMENT COVERAGE | © 1999-2013 TDH Communications Inc. • All rights reserved -- PRIVACY POLICY