Sunday Events Center – Foley at PPV Watch Party, AWE in Atlanta w/Jimmy Rave, IWA-Mid South, Robbie E. in New York


Mick Foley (art credit Travis Beaven © PWTorch)

WKPWP - Mailbag - Keller & Fann talk WrestleMania line-up
(Search "wade keller" to subscribe in podcast app or CLICK HERE to subscribe in Apple Podcasts.)


THIS WEEKEND’S LINE-UP

TORCH READER ALERT: We’re looking for results/reports sent to pwtorch@gmail.com.

FRIDAY, APRIL 29

Big Time Wrestling (Prince George, Va. – Prince George High School – 8:00 p.m. – Event/Ticket Info)

Future Stars of Wrestling (Las Vegas, Nev. – FSW Arena – 7:00 p.m. – Event/Ticket Info)

SATURDAY, APRIL 30

WWE NXT (Cocoa, Fla. – Cocoa Armory – 7:30 p.m. EST – Event/Ticket Info)

Big Time Wrestling (Bluefield, W. Va. – Bluefield Auditorium – 8:00 p.m. – Event/Ticket Info)

  • Mick Foley headlines
  • “Road Warrior” Animal
  • Rock ‘n Roll Express
  • The Barbarian
  • Billy Gunn

JAPW (Bayonne, N.J. – BCB Bank Pavilion – 7:30 p.m. – Event/Ticket InfoNewspaper Coverage)

  • Jersey All Pro Reunion Show
  • Suicidal Games: Homicide & Low Ki & Da Hit Squad vs. Team Pazuzu
  • Charlie Haas vs. Rhino
  • JAPW Legends Battle Royal

GNO17AIW “Girls Night Out” (Cleveland, Ohio – Our Lady of Mt. Carmel – 7:30 p.m. – Event/Ticket Info)

  • AIW Women’s Title match: Heidi Lovelace vs. Crazy Mary Dobson
  • Gail Kim vs. LuFisto
  • MMA fighter Shayna Baszler vs. Mia Yim
  • Marti Belle (w/Ray Lyn) vs. Kelly Klein
  • Maria Manic vs. Cristina Diamond
  • Brittany Blake vs. Angeldust
  • Britt Baker vs. Sonya Strong
  • Solo Darling vs. M.J. Jenkins
  • Maria Manic vs. Cristina Diamond

Maximum Pro Wrestling 10-year anniversary show (Timmins, Ont., Canada – Ecole Secondaire Catholique Theriault – 7:00 p.m. – Event/Ticket Info)

  • Tommy Dreamer
  • Robbie E. (Robbie Fantasy Camp on Friday, Apr. 29)
  • Terri Runnels

Fusion Pro Wrestling (Yorktown, Va. – Body By D Gym – 5:00 p.m. – Event/Ticket Info)

  • Mike Bennett
  • Brutal Bob Evans

OWO Wrestling (Amory, Miss. – East Amory Community Center – 7:30 p.m. – Event/Ticket Info)

  • GFW’s Jeff Jarrett vs. Dustin Starr

Bang! TV taping (Reddick, Fla. – 15271 North US Highway 441 – 3:00 p.m. – Event/Ticket Info)

  • Dory Funk, Jr.’s next TV taping benefiting the Clara Bell Downing Charity Foundation for Education
  • Main Event: Dory Funk, Jr. & Johnny Magnum vs. Wes Brisco & Dalton Drellich

Legacy Wrestling (Manheim, Pa. – Spooky Nook Sports – 7:00 p.m. – Event/Ticket Info)

  • Johnny Gargano & Candice LaRae headline

SUNDAY, MAY 1

Mick Foley at Payback PPV Watch Party (Philadelphia, Pa. – Nick’s in the Northeast – 6:30 p.m. EST – Event/Ticket Info – WrestleDelphia.com Interview)

  • Foley is scheduled for autograph signings from 7:00 to 9:00 p.m.
  • PPV Watch Party from 6:30 to 11:00 p.m.

AWE (Atlanta, Ga. – Famous Pub on Druid Hills – 4:05 p.m. – Event/Ticket Info)

  • Jimmy Rave headlines Atlanta Wrestling Entertainment’s Sunday matinee show

IWA-Mid-South (New Albany, Ind. – Pride Bar & Lounge – 3:30 p.m. – Event/Ticket Info)

  • IWA-MS Title match: Kongo Kong vs. Reed Bentley

Legendary Action Wrestling (Yonkers, N.Y. – Castle Royale – 4:00 p.m. – Event/Ticket Info)

  • Robbie E.
  • Ricky Reyes

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.


*