FULL WEEKEND EVENTS CENTER – WWE NXT road tour & Florida show, Reigns & Styles & Ambrose headline main WWE shows, EVOLVE 61 iPPV, Hardys at NEW, Roode vs. EY at House of Hardcore, X-Pac & Elgin at NWA-Smoky Mountain, Booker T’s ROW, Chikara in Philly, Demolition at Great North, Billy Gunn at IWC, 302 Pro, UWC, Dynamo Pro



WKPWP - Mailbag - Keller & Mitchell talk Shayna Baszler biting Becky Lynch, Drew McIntyre's rise, Fake Razor & Diesel, more
(Search "wade keller" to subscribe in podcast app or CLICK HERE to subscribe in Apple Podcasts.)


UPCOMING WWE SHOWS

TORCH READER ALERT: We’re looking for results/reports sent to pwtorch@gmail.com.

May 5 Weekend WWE Tour

WWE’s NXT brand wraps a road tour Saturday in Tulsa, Oklahoma, the NXT home crew is in Orlando, and the main WWE roster is split in Rapid City, S.D. and Rio Rancho, New Mexico. Notably, Ryback is not advertised for either main roster tour.

The NXT traveling brand has the following roster this weekend:

  • NXT champion Samoa Joe
  • Shinsuke Nakamura
  • Former NXT champ Finn Balor
  • NXT tag champs American Alpha
  • NXT Women’s champion Asuka
  • Former NXT Women’s champ Bayley
  • Austin Aries
  • No Way Jose
  • Eva Marie

Saturday, May 7

– NXT traveling brand (Tulsa, Okla. – Cox Business Center – 7:30 p.m. – Event/Ticket Info)

– Main WWE Roster (Rapid City, S.D. – Rushmore Plaza Civic Center – 7:30 p.m. – Event/Ticket Info)

  • Roman Reigns, A.J. Styles, Kevin Owens
  • Sheamus, Sami Zayn, Baron Corbin added

– Main WWE Roster (Las Cruces, N.M. – Pan American Center – 7:30 p.m. EST – Event/Ticket Info)

  • Dean Ambrose
  • Kane & Big Show vs. Wyatts
  • U.S. champion Kalisto vs. Rusev vs. Alberto Del Rio
  • WWE tag champions New Day
  • Becky Lynch, Sasha Banks

– NXT home (Orlando, Fla. – Orlando Armory – 7:30 p.m. – Event/Ticket Info)

Sunday, May 8

– Main WWE Roster (Sioux Falls, S.D. – Denny Sanford Premier Center- 7:00 p.m. – Event/Ticket Info)

  • Reigns, Styles, Owens, Miz, Charlotte tour

– Main WWE Roster (Rio Rancho, N.M. – Santa Ana Star Center – 5:00 p.m. – Event/Ticket Info)

  • Ambrose, Show & Kane, New Day, Kalisto tour

***

WEEKEND INDEPENDENT SHOWS

TORCH READER ALERT: We’re looking for results/reports sent to pwtorch@gmail.com.

SATURDAY, MAY 7

– EVOLVE 61: WWNLive presents the EVOLVE 61 iPPV at 6:30 p.m. EST from Queens, N.Y. available on WWNLive.com, Roku, and the Fite TV App. The event is priced at $14.99 featuring:

  • Main Event grudge match: Drew Galloway vs. Johnny Gargano
  • WWE GCS qualifying match: Drew Gulak vs. Traci Williams
  • WWE GCS qualifying match: TJP vs. Fred Yehi
  • Zack Sabre, Jr. vs. Marty Scurll
  • Matt Riddle vs. Lio Rush
  • Bravado Bros. vs. Milk Chocolate
  • Ethan Page vs. Chris Dickinson

Northeast Wrestling (Waterbury, Conn. – Waterbury PAL – 7:00 p.m. – Event/Ticket Info)

  • Matt Hardy
  • Jeff Hardy
  • NEW champion Hanson
  • Mike Bennett (w/Maria)
  • Vinny Marseglia

House of Hardcore 14 (Niagara Falls, Ont., Canada – Scotiabank Center – 8:00 p.m. – Event/Ticket Info – Eric Young Local Newspaper Report)

  • Main Event: Bobby Roode vs. Eric Young
  • Extreme Rules match: Tommy Dreamer & Mickie James vs. Pepper Parks & Cherry Bomb
  • Moose vs. Rhino
  • Colt Cabana vs. Chris Hero
  • Bull James (Bull Dempsey) vs. Eddie Kingston

unnamed (1)NWA Smoky Mountain Wrestling (Kingsport, Tenn. – Kingsport Civic Auditorium – 7:30 p.m. – Event/Ticket Info)

  • “X-Pac” Sean Waltman & Chase Owens vs. Jordan Kage & Chris Richards
  • Michael Elgin vs. Jason Kincaid
  • U.S. Tag Title match: Heatseekers vs. Air America

Reality of Wrestling “WrestleFest” (Texas City/Houston – 6th Street – 7:00 p.m. – Event/Ticket Info – Video Preview)

  • Booker T’s promotion in action
  • “Road Warrior” Animal guest star

Chikara “Whisper House” (Philadelphia, Pa. – Wrestle Factory – 2:00 p.m. – Event/Ticket Info)

  • Chikara Grand Title match: Kimber Lee vs. Jaka
  • Silver Ant vs. Frightmare
  • Soldier Ant vs. Hallowicked

Great North Wrestling (Kingston, Ont., Canada – Cataraqui Community Arena – 7:30 p.m. – Event/Ticket Info)

  • Former WWF tag team Demolition
  • Canadian Title match: Hannibal vs. Soa Amin
  • Women’s Title match: Jessika Black vs. Vanessa Kraven

International Wrestling Cartel “Reloaded 2.0” (Elizabeth, Pa. – Court Time Sports Center – 7:00 p.m. – Event Ticket/Info)

  • Billy Gunn
  • TNA star D.J. Zema
  • Deonna Purrazzo

May 7 2016302 Pro Wrestling (Felton, Delaware – Auto Exchange – 7:00 p.m. – Event/Ticket Info)

  • ROH star Dalton Castle vs. Greg Excellent

UWC (Wrightstown, N.J. – Kelly’s Bar/Banquet Hall – 7:00 p.m. – Event/Ticket Info)

Dynamo Pro Wrestling (Fenton, Mo. – Stafford Bar & Grill – 8:00 p.m. – Event/Ticket Info)

***

FRIDAY, MAY 6

EVOLVE 60: WWNLive presents the EVOLVE 60 iPPV at 8:00 p.m. EST from Joppa, Md. available on WWNLive.com, Roku, and the Fite TV App. The event is priced at $14.99 featuring:

  • Chris Hero vs. Zack Sabre, Jr.
  • EVOLVE Tag Title match: Drew Gulak & Tracy Williams vs. TJP & Fred Yehi
  • TNA Hvt. champion Drew Galloway vs. Ethan Page
  • Johnny Gargano vs. Marty Scurll
  • Lio Rush vs. Caleb Konley
  • Matt Riddle vs. Anthony Nese
  • Bravado Bros. vs. Devastation Corp.

Northeast Wrestling “Spring Slam” (Schenectady, N.Y. – Schenectady Armory – 7:30 p.m. – Event/Ticket Info)

  • Booker T appearance
  • Jeff Hardy appearance
  • Matt Hardy vs. Eddie Edwards
  • NEW Title match: Hanson vs. Mike Bennett

AAW “Take No Prisoners” (Merrionette Park,. Ill. – 115 Bourbon St. – 8:00 p.m. – Event/Ticket Info – Line-Up Graphic)

  • AAW Hvt. Title match: Sami Callihan vs. Tommaso Ciampa
  • Pentagon, Jr. vs. Fenix
  • Moose & A.R. Fox
  • Michael Elgin vs. Juice Robinson
  • Silas Young vs. Donovan Dijak
  • Candice LaRae vs. Havok
  • Colt Cabana

House of Glory Wrestling “Unfinished Business” (Jamaica, N.Y. – NYC Arena – 8:00 p.m. – Event/Ticket Info)

  • HOG Hvt. Title match: Ethan Carter III vs. Chris Dickinson
  • Eric Young
  • Jonathan Gresham

Great North Wrestling (Gloucester, Ont., Canada – Earl Armstrong Arena – 8:00 p.m. – Event/Ticket Info)

  • Former WWF tag team Demolition
  • Canadian Title match: Hannibal vs. Nathan Banner
  • Women’s Title match: Jessika Black vs. Stacy Thibault

Rock Solid Wrestling (Bracebridge, Ont., Canada – Bracebridge Memorial Arena – Event/Ticket Info)

Rockstar Pro “Gem City Slam” (Dayton, Ohio – Rockstar Pro Arena – 7:30 p.m. – Event/Ticket Info)

  • Rockstar Pro Title match: Aaron Williams vs. TNA signee Pepper Parks
  • Jake Crist, Ron Mathis, more stars.

Chaotic Wrestling “Chaotic Countdown” (Lawrence, Mass. – Lawrence Elks Lodge #65 – Event/Ticket Info)

  • 30-man Chaotic Rumble
  • ROH tag champion Hanson

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.


*