WEEKEND EVENTS CENTER – Huge Friday-Sunday schedule including WWE & NXT dates, GFW tour, ROH-NJPW finale, Foley & Sting at Big Time Wrestling, Hero vs. Elgin, Steamboat at WLW, EVOLVE champion in Calif., TNA tag champs at XICW, Booker’s ROW taping, CZW/WSU doubleheader, PPW TV taping, Carlito at Alpha-1 show, more (Reports Wanted)



WKPWP - Mailbag - Keller & Mitchell talk Shayna Baszler biting Becky Lynch, Drew McIntyre's rise, Fake Razor & Diesel, more
(Search "wade keller" to subscribe in podcast app or CLICK HERE to subscribe in Apple Podcasts.)


WWE EVENTS CENTER

TORCH READER ALERT: If you attend an event, we’re looking for results/reports sent to pwtorch@gmail.com.

May 12 Weekend WWE Tour

WWE kicks off an NXT weekend tour Thursday night in Seattle, Washington. Plus, the home crew is in Bartow, Florida.

The NXT traveling brand has the following roster this weekend:

  • NXT champion Samoa Joe
  • Shinsuke Nakamura
  • Former NXT champ Finn Balor
  • NXT Women’s champion Asuka
  • Former NXT Women’s champ Bayley

Thursday, May 12

– NXT traveling brand (Seatte, Wash. – Paramount Theatre – 7:30 p.m. – Event/Ticket Info)

– NXT home brand (Bartow, Fla. – Bartow Armory – 7:30 p.m. – Event/Ticket Info)

  • Mojo Rawley
  • Nia Jax
  • Peyton Royce

Friday, May 13

– NXT traveling brand (Spokane, Wash. – Spokane Theatre – 7:30 p.m. – Event/Ticket Info)

– Main WWE Roster (Greenville, N.C. – Williams Arena – 7:30 p.m. – Event/Ticket Info)

  • WWE World Title match: Roman Reigns vs. A.J. Styles
  • IC Title match: The Miz vs. Cesaro
  • Kevin Owens vs. Sami Zayn
  • Women’s Title match: Charlotte (w/Ric Flair) vs. Natalya
  • Karl Anderson & Doc Gallows vs. The Usos
  • The Dudleys
  • Baron Corbin
  • Sheamus
  • Dolph Ziggler
  • Big Cass
  • Apollo Crews

– NXT home (Largo, Fla. – Minnreg Hall – 7:30 p.m. – Event/Ticket Info)

Saturday, May 14

– NXT traveling brand (Portland, Oregon – Theater of The Clouds – 7:30 p.m. – Event/Ticket Info)

– Main WWE Roster (Raleigh, N.C. – PNC Arena – 7:30 p.m. – Event/Ticket Info)

  • WWE World Title match: Roman Reigns vs. Sheamus
  • A.J. Styles vs. Chris Jericho
  • IC Title match: The Miz (w/Maryse) vs. Cesaro
  • Kevin Owens vs. Sami Zayn
  • Women’s Title match: Charlotte (w/Ric Flair) vs. Natalya

– Main WWE Roster (Roanoke, Va. – Berglund Center – 7:30 p.m. EST – Event/Ticket Info)

  • U.S. Title match: Kalisto vs. Dean Ambrose vs. Rusev
  • Kane & Big Show vs. Wyatts
  • WWE tag champions New Day
  • Becky Lynch, Sasha Banks, Paige

– NXT home (Jacksonville, Fla. – Maxwell Snyder Armory – 7:30 p.m. – Event/Ticket Info)

Sunday, May 15

– Main WWE Roster (Columbia, S.C. – Colonial Life Arena – 7:00 p.m. – Event/Ticket Info)

  • Reigns, Styles, Owens, Miz, Charlotte tour

– Main WWE Roster (Charlottesville, Va. – John Paul Jones Arena – 7:00 p.m. – Event/Ticket Info)

  • Ambrose, Show & Kane, New Day, Kalisto tour

***

INDEPENDENTS EVENTS CENTER

TORCH READER ALERT: We’re looking for results/reports sent to pwtorch@gmail.com.

THURSDAY, MAY 12

Pro Wrestling Phoenix (Omaha, Neb. – The Waiting Room Lounge – 8:00 p.m. – Event/Ticket Info)

  • Colt Cabana headlines PWP’s anniversary show
  • PWP Title match

FRIDAY, MAY 13

GFW & MCW “Collision Course” (Joppa, Md. – MCW Arena – 8:00 p.m. – Event/Ticket Info)

  • GFW Hvt. Title match: “Magnus” Nick Aldis vs. Brian Myers
  • GFW Nex-Gen Title match: Sonjay Dutt vs. D.J. Zema vs. Lio Rush
  • Colt Cabana vs. Chuck Lennox
  • Jeff Jarrett & Punk Rock All-Stars vs. Ken Dixon & Eric Chapel & Dirty Money
  • GFW Women’s champion Christina Von Eerie & Kimber Lee vs. Renee Michelle & Brittany Blake
  • Pat Buck vs. Drolix
  • Kevin Matthews vs. Brandon Scott
  • Dixon Line vs. Hell Cats

Big Time Wrestling (Fairmount, W. Va. – Marion County Armory – Event/Ticket Info)

  • Mick Foley headlines
  • Raven
  • Shane Douglas
  • The Patriot
  • BTW champion Flex Armstrong

IWA Mid-South (Clarksville, Ind. – Colgate Gym – Event/Ticket Info)

  • Chris Hero vs. Michael Elgin – #1 contender match to IWA-MS Title
  • Jonathan Gresham vs. Matt Cage
  • IWA-MS Title match: Reed Bentley vs. John Wayne Murdoch
  • Tracy Smothers, Colin Delaney, more

SATURDAY, MAY 14

ROH & New Japan “War of the Worlds” conclusion (New York City – Terminal 5 – 7:00 p.m. – Event/Ticket Info)

  • Main Event: ROH All-Stars (Jay Lethal & Jay Briscoe & Roderick Strong) vs. NJPW All-Stars (Tanahashi & Okada & Tomohiro Ishii) in a six-man tag match
  • ROH Tag Title match: The Addiction (Christopher Daniels & Kazarian) vs. former tag champs War Machine (Ray Rowe & Hanson) vs. ReDragon (Kyle O’Reilly & Bobby Fish)
  • FULL LINE-UP

Big Time Wrestling (Lincolnton, N.C. – Lincolnton High School – Event/Ticket Info)

  • Sting headlines
  • Lex Luger
  • Magnum TA
  • Rock ‘n Roll Express
  • Buff Bagwell
  • BTW champion Flex Armstrong

Harley Race’s WLW “Night of the Dragon” (Troy, Mo. – WLW Arena – Event/Ticket Info)

  • Ricky Steamboat headlines
  • Leland Race vs. Superstar Steve with Ricky Steamboat as special referee
  • WLW Jr. Hvt. tournament finals: Jayden Fenix vs. Jon Webb

GFW & NOVA Wrestling (Penn Laird, Va. – Spotswood High School – 7:30 p.m. – Event/Ticket Info)

  • GFW Title match: Magnus vs. Brandon Scott
  • GFW Nex-Gen Title match: Sonjay Dutt vs. Colby Corino
  • GFW Women’s Title match: Christina Von Eerie vs. Amanda Rodriguez
  • Colt Cabana vs. Bobby Shields
  • Jeff & Karen Jarrett
  • Brian Myers

CZW/WSU doubleheader (Voorhees, N.J. – Flyers Skate Zone – 4:00 & 8:00 p.m. – Event/Ticket Info)

  • WSU Title match: Cherry Bomb vs. Allysin Kay (Sienna on TNA TV)
  • TNA KO champion Mia Yim (Jade on TNA TV)
  • Marti Belle
  • Veda Scott
  • Tessa Blanchard
  • CZW Title match: Matt Tremont vs. Danny Havoc
  • Tim Donst vs. John Silver
  • Gulak Bros.
  • Jonathan Gresham

XICW “Best in Detroit 15” (Clinton Township, Mich. – Imperial House – 7:00 p.m. EST – Event/Ticket Info)

  • TNA tag champs Abyss & Crazzy Steve
  • Rockstar Spud
  • Zach Gowen

ROW – Booker T’s promotion TV taping (Houston, Tex. – World Gym Arena – Event/Ticket Info)

  • 360 degree in-ring camera shoot
  • ROW Hvt. Title match

Paragon Pro Wrestling – TV taping (Las Vegas, Nev. – Sam’s Town Live – 6:30 p.m. – Event/Ticket Info)

SUNDAY, MAY 15

GFW & AML “Confrontation” (Hickory, N.C. – Hickory Metro Convention Center – 5:00 p.m. – Event/Ticket Info)

  • GFW roster: Jeff Jarrett, Colt Cabana, Magnus, Sonjay Dutt, Brian Myers, more.
  • AML roster: Matt Hardy, Cedric Alexander, Ethan Carter III, more.
  • Steel Cage match: Jeff Jarrett vs. Mat Hardy vs. Ethan Carter III
  • GFW champion Magnus vs. AML champion King Shane
  • Colt Cabana vs. Jason Kincaid
  • GFW Nex-Gen Title match: Sonjay Dutt vs. Cedric Alexander
  • Pat Buck vs. Brandon Scott
  • Special Guests: Ron Simmons and James Storm

Alpha-1 Wrestling (Hamilton, Ont. Canada – 222 Queenston Rd. – 4:00 p.m. – Event/Ticket Info)

  • Michael Elgin
  • Carlito
  • Donovan Dijak
  • Ethan Page
  • Heidi Lovelace

Supreme Pro Wrestling (Sacramento, Calif. – SPW Arena – 5:00 p.m. – Event/Ticket Info)

  • EVOLVE champion Timothy Thatcher
  • SPW Hvt. Title match: J.R. Kratos vs. Scoot Robertson

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.


*