Saturday Events Center – Super Huge PWS line-up, GFW with WWE cuts Sandow & Swoggle & Zeb, NEW, Velvet Sky post-TNA, CZW TOD, Luger at NWA-SM event, ROW TV taping, IYFW Coronation Cup, Super Indy 15


Damien Sandow (photo credit Wade Keller)

WKPWP - Mailbag - Keller & Fann talk WrestleMania line-up
(Search "wade keller" to subscribe in podcast app or CLICK HERE to subscribe in Apple Podcasts.)


THIS WEEKEND’S INDEPENDENT SHOWS

TORCH READER ALERT: We’re looking for results/reports sent to pwtorch@gmail.com.

SATURDAY, JUNE 11

PWS Supercard 2016 (Sayreville, N.J. – Starland Ballroom – 8:00 p.m. – Event/Ticket Info)

  • NWO (Kevin Nash & Scott Hall)
  • Bret Hart
  • Mick Foley & Terry Funk & Stan Hansen
  • Necro Butcher’s final match
  • New Jack out of retirement vs. Phil Baroni
  • Disco Inferno vs. Pinkie Sanchez
  • Teddy Hart
  • Rhino

Global Force Wrestling (Keyport, N.J. – St. Joseph R.C. Church – 8:00 p.m. – Event/Ticket Info)

  • GFW and WrestlePro co-promoted show
  • Former WWE stars Damien Sandow, Hornswoggle, and Zeb Colter
    • Damien Sandow vs. Colt Cabana
    • Hornswoggle in 9 1/2-man tag match
  • WWE personality Booker T
  • Jeff Jarrett vs. Pat Buck
  • GFW Nex-Gen Title match: Sonjay Dutt vs. gauntlet winner
  • Bull James vs. Dan Maff

Northeast Wrestling (Bethany, Conn. – 7:00 p.m. – Event/Ticket Info)

  • #1 contender match to NEW Title
  • Mike Bennett in singles action
  • Robbie E. in singles action

WOW (Staten Island, N.Y. – Funstation USA – 8:00 p.m. – Event/Ticket Info)

  • Velvet Sky post-TNA appearance
  • Pre-Show meet & greet:
    • Velvet Sky
    • Tatanka
    • Jamie Noble
    • “Mean” Gene Okerlund
    • Jimmy Hart
    • Gillberg
  • The Pope in action
  • La Resistance
  • Heidenreich
  • 2 Cold Scorpuo
  • Bobby Fulton

CZW “Tournament of Death” (Townsend, Del. – Ultraviolent Underground – 2:00 p.m. – Event/Ticket Info)

NWA Smoky Mountain (Gray, Tenn. – Daniel Boone High School – 6:00 p.m. – Event Info)

  • Lex Luger is appearing at the free event for the Fountain of Life Bible Church’s Car & Bike Show
  • Air America vs. The Agency
  • Free Admission at the High School

IYFW “Coronation Cup” (Delanson, N.Y. – Duanesburg YMCA – 7:00 p.m. – Event/Ticket Info)

  • “Brutal” Bob Evans headlines the Coronation Cup

Reality of Wrestling (Houston, Tex. – World Gym Arena – Event/Ticket InfoTV Commercial Preview)

  • Booker T’s ROW promotion TV taping

International Wrestling Cartel “Super Indy 15” (Elizabeth, Pa. – Court Time Sports Center – 7:00 p.m. – Event/Ticket Info)

  • Jonathan Gresham
  • Josh Alexander
  • Sugar Dunkerton

***

FRIDAY, JUNE 10

MCW (Joppa, Md. – MCW Arena – 8:00 p.m. EST – Event/Ticket Info)

  • “The Outsiders” Kevin Nash & Scott Hall
  • Damien Sandow (n/k/a Aaron Haddad)

TWR loaded show (Clive, Iowa – Seven Flags Event Center – 8:00 p.m. – Event/Ticket Info)

  • Billy Gunn vs. John Morrison
  • Rhyno vs. X Division champion Trevor Lee
  • Hardcore match: Tommy Dreamer vs. Bull James (f/k/a Bull Dempsey)
  • Hardcore Holly vs. Sami Callihan
  • Jack Evans vs. Scotty 2 Hotty
  • A.R. Fox, Michael Elgin, P.J. Black

VIP Wrestling (Arlington, Tex. – Knights of Columbus – 7:30 p.m. – Event/Ticket Info)

  • Ray Rowe in action
  • Pentagon, Jr.
  • Tommaso Ciampa
  • Houston Carson

K.C. Horror Con (Kansas City, Mo. – Howard Johnson Plaza Convention Center – Event Info)

  • “Million Dollar Man” Ted DiBiase
  • “Road Warrior” Animal

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.


*