Saturday Events Center – EVOLVE 61 iPPV, Hardys at NEW, Roode vs. EY at House of Hardcore, X-Pac & Elgin at NWA-Smoky Mountain, Booker T’s ROW, Chikara in Philly, Demolition at Great North, Billy Gunn at IWC, 302 Pro, UWC, Dynamo Pro

Matt & Jeff Hardy (photo credit Wade Keller)

SPOTLIGHTED PODCAST ALERT (YOUR ARTICLE BEGINS A FEW INCHES DOWN)...

WEEKEND INDEPENDENT SHOWS

TORCH READER ALERT: We’re looking for results/reports sent to pwtorch@gmail.com.

SATURDAY, MAY 7

– EVOLVE 61: WWNLive presents the EVOLVE 61 iPPV at 6:30 p.m. EST from Queens, N.Y. available on WWNLive.com, Roku, and the Fite TV App. The event is priced at $14.99 featuring:

  • Main Event grudge match: Drew Galloway vs. Johnny Gargano
  • WWE GCS qualifying match: Drew Gulak vs. Traci Williams
  • WWE GCS qualifying match: TJP vs. Fred Yehi
  • Zack Sabre, Jr. vs. Marty Scurll
  • Matt Riddle vs. Lio Rush
  • Bravado Bros. vs. Milk Chocolate
  • Ethan Page vs. Chris Dickinson

Northeast Wrestling (Waterbury, Conn. – Waterbury PAL – 7:00 p.m. – Event/Ticket Info)

  • Matt Hardy
  • Jeff Hardy
  • NEW champion Hanson
  • Mike Bennett (w/Maria)
  • Vinny Marseglia

House of Hardcore 14 (Niagara Falls, Ont., Canada – Scotiabank Center – 8:00 p.m. – Event/Ticket Info – Eric Young Local Newspaper Report)

  • Main Event: Bobby Roode vs. Eric Young
  • Extreme Rules match: Tommy Dreamer & Mickie James vs. Pepper Parks & Cherry Bomb
  • Moose vs. Rhino
  • Colt Cabana vs. Chris Hero
  • Bull James (Bull Dempsey) vs. Eddie Kingston

unnamed (1)NWA Smoky Mountain Wrestling (Kingsport, Tenn. – Kingsport Civic Auditorium – 7:30 p.m. – Event/Ticket Info)

  • “X-Pac” Sean Waltman & Chase Owens vs. Jordan Kage & Chris Richards
  • Michael Elgin vs. Jason Kincaid
  • U.S. Tag Title match: Heatseekers vs. Air America

Reality of Wrestling “WrestleFest” (Texas City/Houston – 6th Street – 7:00 p.m. – Event/Ticket Info – Video Preview)

  • Booker T’s promotion in action
  • “Road Warrior” Animal guest star

Chikara “Whisper House” (Philadelphia, Pa. – Wrestle Factory – 2:00 p.m. – Event/Ticket Info)

  • Chikara Grand Title match: Kimber Lee vs. Jaka
  • Silver Ant vs. Frightmare
  • Soldier Ant vs. Hallowicked

Great North Wrestling (Kingston, Ont., Canada – Cataraqui Community Arena – 7:30 p.m. – Event/Ticket Info)

  • Former WWF tag team Demolition
  • Canadian Title match: Hannibal vs. Soa Amin
  • Women’s Title match: Jessika Black vs. Vanessa Kraven

International Wrestling Cartel “Reloaded 2.0” (Elizabeth, Pa. – Court Time Sports Center – 7:00 p.m. – Event Ticket/Info)

  • Billy Gunn
  • TNA star D.J. Zema
  • Deonna Purrazzo

May 7 2016302 Pro Wrestling (Felton, Delaware – Auto Exchange – 7:00 p.m. – Event/Ticket Info)

  • ROH star Dalton Castle vs. Greg Excellent

UWC (Wrightstown, N.J. – Kelly’s Bar/Banquet Hall – 7:00 p.m. – Event/Ticket Info)

Dynamo Pro Wrestling (Fenton, Mo. – Stafford Bar & Grill – 8:00 p.m. – Event/Ticket Info)

***

FRIDAY, MAY 6

EVOLVE 60: WWNLive presents the EVOLVE 60 iPPV at 8:00 p.m. EST from Joppa, Md. available on WWNLive.com, Roku, and the Fite TV App. The event is priced at $14.99 featuring:

  • Chris Hero vs. Zack Sabre, Jr.
  • EVOLVE Tag Title match: Drew Gulak & Tracy Williams vs. TJP & Fred Yehi
  • TNA Hvt. champion Drew Galloway vs. Ethan Page
  • Johnny Gargano vs. Marty Scurll
  • Lio Rush vs. Caleb Konley
  • Matt Riddle vs. Anthony Nese
  • Bravado Bros. vs. Devastation Corp.

Northeast Wrestling “Spring Slam” (Schenectady, N.Y. – Schenectady Armory – 7:30 p.m. – Event/Ticket Info)

  • Booker T appearance
  • Jeff Hardy appearance
  • Matt Hardy vs. Eddie Edwards
  • NEW Title match: Hanson vs. Mike Bennett

AAW “Take No Prisoners” (Merrionette Park,. Ill. – 115 Bourbon St. – 8:00 p.m. – Event/Ticket Info – Line-Up Graphic)

  • AAW Hvt. Title match: Sami Callihan vs. Tommaso Ciampa
  • Pentagon, Jr. vs. Fenix
  • Moose & A.R. Fox
  • Michael Elgin vs. Juice Robinson
  • Silas Young vs. Donovan Dijak
  • Candice LaRae vs. Havok
  • Colt Cabana

House of Glory Wrestling “Unfinished Business” (Jamaica, N.Y. – NYC Arena – 8:00 p.m. – Event/Ticket Info)

  • HOG Hvt. Title match: Ethan Carter III vs. Chris Dickinson
  • Eric Young
  • Jonathan Gresham

Great North Wrestling (Gloucester, Ont., Canada – Earl Armstrong Arena – 8:00 p.m. – Event/Ticket Info)

  • Former WWF tag team Demolition
  • Canadian Title match: Hannibal vs. Nathan Banner
  • Women’s Title match: Jessika Black vs. Stacy Thibault

Rock Solid Wrestling (Bracebridge, Ont., Canada – Bracebridge Memorial Arena – Event/Ticket Info)

Rockstar Pro “Gem City Slam” (Dayton, Ohio – Rockstar Pro Arena – 7:30 p.m. – Event/Ticket Info)

  • Rockstar Pro Title match: Aaron Williams vs. TNA signee Pepper Parks
  • Jake Crist, Ron Mathis, more stars.

Chaotic Wrestling “Chaotic Countdown” (Lawrence, Mass. – Lawrence Elks Lodge #65 – Event/Ticket Info)

  • 30-man Chaotic Rumble
  • ROH tag champion Hanson

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.


*