Sunday Events Center – WWE wraps weekend tour, GFW ends big weekend with Jarrett vs. Hardy vs. ECIII cage match, Alpha-1 with Carlito & Elgin in Canada, EVOLVE champion at SPW California (Reports Wanted)



WKPWP - Mailbag - Keller & Fann talk WrestleMania line-up
(Search "wade keller" to subscribe in podcast app or CLICK HERE to subscribe in Apple Podcasts.)


WEEKEND EVENTS CENTER

TORCH READER ALERT: We’re looking for results/reports sent to pwtorch@gmail.com.

SUNDAY, MAY 15

WWE Main Roster (Columbia, S.C. – Colonial Life Arena – 7:00 p.m. – Event/Ticket Info)

  • Roman Reigns, no Styles, Kevin Owens, IC champ The Miz, Women’s champion Charlotte tour

WWE Main Roster (Charlottesville, Va. – John Paul Jones Arena – 7:00 p.m. – Event/Ticket Info)

  • Dean Ambrose, Big Show & Kane, WWE tag champions New Day, U.S. champion Kalisto tour

GFW & AML “Confrontation” (Hickory, N.C. – Hickory Metro Convention Center – 5:00 p.m. – Event/Ticket Info)

  • GFW roster: Jeff Jarrett, Colt Cabana, Magnus, Sonjay Dutt, Brian Myers, more.
  • AML roster: Matt Hardy, Cedric Alexander, Ethan Carter III, more.
  • Steel Cage match: Jeff Jarrett vs. Mat Hardy vs. Ethan Carter III
  • GFW champion Magnus vs. AML champion King Shane
  • Colt Cabana vs. Jason Kincaid
  • GFW Nex-Gen Title match: Sonjay Dutt vs. Cedric Alexander
  • Pat Buck vs. Brandon Scott
  • Special Guests: Ron Simmons and James Storm

Alpha-1 Wrestling (Hamilton, Ont. Canada – 222 Queenston Rd. – 4:00 p.m. – Event/Ticket Info)

  • Michael Elgin
  • Carlito
  • Donovan Dijak
  • Ethan Page
  • Heidi Lovelace

Supreme Pro Wrestling (Sacramento, Calif. – SPW Arena – 5:00 p.m. – Event/Ticket Info)

  • EVOLVE champion Timothy Thatcher
  • SPW Hvt. Title match: J.R. Kratos vs. Scoot Robertson

***

FRIDAY, MAY 13

GFW & MCW “Collision Course” (Joppa, Md. – MCW Arena – 8:00 p.m. – Event/Ticket Info)

  • GFW Hvt. Title match: “Magnus” Nick Aldis vs. Brian Myers
  • GFW Nex-Gen Title match: Sonjay Dutt vs. D.J. Zema vs. Lio Rush
  • Colt Cabana vs. Chuck Lennox
  • Jeff Jarrett & Punk Rock All-Stars vs. Ken Dixon & Eric Chapel & Dirty Money
  • GFW Women’s champion Christina Von Eerie & Kimber Lee vs. Renee Michelle & Brittany Blake
  • Pat Buck vs. Drolix
  • Kevin Matthews vs. Brandon Scott
  • Dixon Line vs. Hell Cats

Big Time Wrestling (Fairmount, W. Va. – Marion County Armory – Event/Ticket Info)

  • Mick Foley headlines
  • Raven
  • Shane Douglas
  • The Patriot
  • BTW champion Flex Armstrong

IWA Mid-South (Clarksville, Ind. – Colgate Gym – Event/Ticket Info)

  • Chris Hero vs. Michael Elgin – #1 contender match to IWA-MS Title
  • Jonathan Gresham vs. Matt Cage
  • IWA-MS Title match: Reed Bentley vs. John Wayne Murdoch
  • Tracy Smothers, Colin Delaney, more

SATURDAY, MAY 14

ROH & New Japan “War of the Worlds” conclusion (New York City – Terminal 5 – 7:00 p.m. – Event/Ticket Info)

Big Time Wrestling (Lincolnton, N.C. – Lincolnton High School – Event/Ticket Info)

  • Sting headlines
  • Lex Luger
  • Magnum TA
  • Rock ‘n Roll Express
  • Buff Bagwell
  • BTW champion Flex Armstrong

Harley Race’s WLW “Night of the Dragon” (Troy, Mo. – WLW Arena – Event/Ticket Info)

  • Ricky Steamboat headlines
  • Leland Race vs. Superstar Steve with Ricky Steamboat as special referee
  • WLW Jr. Hvt. tournament finals: Jayden Fenix vs. Jon Webb

GFW & NOVA Wrestling (Penn Laird, Va. – Spotswood High School – 7:30 p.m. – Event/Ticket Info)

  • GFW Title match: Magnus vs. Brandon Scott
  • GFW Nex-Gen Title match: Sonjay Dutt vs. Colby Corino
  • GFW Women’s Title match: Christina Von Eerie vs. Amanda Rodriguez
  • Colt Cabana vs. Bobby Shields
  • Jeff & Karen Jarrett
  • Brian Myers

CZW/WSU doubleheader (Voorhees, N.J. – Flyers Skate Zone – 4:00 & 8:00 p.m. – Event/Ticket Info)

  • WSU Title match: Cherry Bomb vs. Allysin Kay (Sienna on TNA TV)
  • TNA KO champion Mia Yim (Jade on TNA TV)
  • Marti Belle
  • Veda Scott
  • Tessa Blanchard
  • CZW Title match: Matt Tremont vs. Danny Havoc
  • Tim Donst vs. John Silver
  • Gulak Bros.
  • Jonathan Gresham

XICW “Best in Detroit 15” (Clinton Township, Mich. – Imperial House – 7:00 p.m. EST – Event/Ticket Info)

  • TNA tag champs Abyss & Crazzy Steve
  • Rockstar Spud
  • Zach Gowen

ROW – Booker T’s promotion TV taping (Houston, Tex. – World Gym Arena – Event/Ticket Info)

  • 360 degree in-ring camera shoot
  • ROW Hvt. Title match

Paragon Pro Wrestling – TV taping (Las Vegas, Nev. – Sam’s Town Live – 6:30 p.m. – Event/Ticket Info)

Supreme Pro Wrestling (Sacramento, Calif. – McClellan Conference Center – Event/Ticket Info)

  • Sacramento Sports Collection Show headlined by Pete Rose
  • 11:00 a.m. to 4:00 p.m.: Marty Jannetty signing
  • 10:30 a.m. to 12:30 p.m.: SPW live wrestling show

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.


*