FULL WEEKEND EVENTS CENTER – WWE Main Roster Full Schedule pre-Extreme Rules, PWG, CWE Tour, Tier One, FSW in Vegas, big Chaotic show, Title vs. Title at PWX, ECWA, more (Reports Wanted)


SPOTLIGHTED PODCAST ALERT (YOUR ARTICLE BEGINS A FEW INCHES DOWN)...

WWE EVENTS CENTER

TORCH READER ALERT: If you attend an event, we’re looking for results/reports sent to pwtorch@gmail.com.

Thursday, May 19

NXT TV Taping: WWE returns to Full Sail University in Florida to tape the episodes leading into NXT Takeover.

  • NXT champion Samoa Joe
  • Finn Balor
  • Shinsuke Nakamura
  • NXT Women’s champion Asuka
  • Bayley

Friday, May 20

– Main WWE Roster (Utica, N.Y. – Utica Memorial Auditorium – 7:30 p.m. – Event/Ticket Info)

Notably, Enzo Amore is advertised coming off his concussion sustained three weeks ago…

  • WWE World Title match: Roman Reigns vs. A.J. Styles vs. Kevin Owens
  • Women’s Title match: Charlotte vs. Sasha Banks
  • Dolph Ziggler, Sami Zayn
  • Karl Anderson & Doc Gallows
  • Big Cass & Enzo Amore
  • The Dudleys
  • The Usos

– NXT home (Venice, Fla. – Venice Community Center – 7:30 p.m. – Event/Ticket Info)

Saturday, May 21

– Main WWE Roster (Albany, N.Y. – Times Union Center – 7:30 p.m. – Event/Ticket Info)

  • WWE World Title match: Roman Reigns vs. Sheamus
  • Women’s Title match: Charlotte vs. Natalya
  • Dolph Ziggler
  • The Dudleys
  • Enzo Amore & Big Cass
  • Karl Anderson & Luke Gallows
  • The Usos

– Main WWE Roster (Reading, Pa. – Santander Arena – 7:30 p.m. EST – Event/Ticket Info)

  • A.J. Styles
  • Dean Ambrose & Kane & Big Show vs. The Wyatts six-man tag match
  • Rusev, Kevin Owens, Cesaro
  • U.S. champion Kalisto
  • WWE tag champions New Day
  • Becky Lynch & Sasha Banks
  • Apollo Crews (?)

– NXT home (Winter Haven, Fla. – Winter Haven Armory – 7:30 p.m. – Event/Ticket Info)

  • NXT champion Samoa Joe
  • Finn Balor
  • NXT Women’s champion Asuka
  • Bayley
  • Baron Corbin  (?)
  • Apollo Crews (?)

Sunday, May 22

WWE Extreme Rules PPV (Newark, N.J. – Prudential Center – 7:30 p.m. – Event/Ticket Info)

***

WEEKEND INDEPENDENT SHOWS

TORCH READER ALERT: We’re looking for results/reports sent to pwtorch@gmail.com.

FRIDAY, MAY 20

PWG (Reseda, Calif. – American Legion Post – PWG time – Event/Ticket Info)

  • Michael Elgin vs. Kamaitachi (replacing Sabre, Jr. vs. Elgin for PWG Title)
  • TNA Hvt. champion Drew Galloway vs. Brian Cage
  • Frm. PWG champion Roderick Strong vs. Sami Callihan
  • Adam Cole vs. Dalton Castle
  • Trevor Lee vs. Andrew Everett
  • Chris Hero vs. debuting Jeff Cobb
  • Marty Scurll vs. Mark Andrews

Tier1May20Tier One Wrestling (Brooklyn, N.Y. – Floyd Bennett American Legion – 8:00 p.m. – Event/Ticket Info)

  • Tier 1 Title match: Rude Boy Riley vs. Homicide
  • Big Damo
  • Tracy Williams
  • Caleb Konley
  • Gran Akuma

Future Stars of Wrestling (Las Vegas, Nev. – Silverton Casino – 7:30 p.m. – Event/Ticket Info)

  • Matt Hardy returns to FSW at Disco Inferno’s Lava Lounge
  • FSW Hvt. champion Kevin Kross vs. Eli Drake
  • Kenny King vs. Matt Cage
  • Willie Mack
  • Sinn Bodhi

Chaotic Wrestling (Woburn, Mass. – Elks Lodge – 8:00 p.m. – Event/Ticket Info – Event Card)

  • Chaotic Hvt. Title match: Chase Del Monte vs. Hanson
  • Tommaso Ciampa in action
  • Donovan Dijak in tag action
  • J.T. Dunn vs. Brian Fury
  • Women’s Title match

NWA Texoma (Sherman, Tex. – Sherman Elks Lodge – Event/Ticket Info)

  • Sam Houston in action

SATURDAY, MAY 21

PWX (Gastona, N.C. – Gastonia National Guard Armory – 7:30 p.m. – Event/Ticket Info)

  • AAW Hvt. champion Sami Callihan vs. PWX Hvt. champion John Skyler in a Winner Take All Title vs. Title match
  • Tommaso Ciampa vs. Anthony Henry
  • PWX tag champs Bravado Bros. Open Invitational
  • Corey Hollis in action
  • Tim Donst in tag action
  • Los Ben Dejos return to PWX

ECWA (New Castle, Delaware – UAMC – 7:00 p.m. – Event/Ticket Info)

  • Four-Way #1 contender match: Papadon vs. Napalm Bomb vs. Bobby Shields vs. Chris Wylde
  • ECWA Tag Title match
  • ECWA Women’s champion Deonna Purrazzo title defense

CWE TOUR – “BACK TO THE FUTURE” MAY 19-28

Last Minute Change – Chase Owens has been replaced on the tour by former CWE champion A.J. Sanchez returning to the promotion for the first time in two years.

DATE LOCATION EVENT INFO
5/19 Yorkton, Sk.
Yorkdale Central School
6:00 p.m.
Event/Ticket Info
Kazarian vs. Travis Cole
Lio Rush
Silas Young
Chase Owens
Jason Kincaid
Danny Duggan
5/20 Sherwood Park, Alb.
Millennium Place
6:00 p.m.
Event/Ticket Info
Johnny Devine (5/20-22 only)
Devine vs. Orin Veidt
Silas Young vs. Nite
Frankie Kazarian
Lio Rush vs. Travis Cole (1/3)
5/21 Calgary, Alberta
Shakers Fun Centre
6:00 p.m.
Event/Ticket Info
Johnny Devine (5/20-22 only)
Devine/Duggan vs. Kaz/Young
Lio Rush vs. Travis Cole (2/3)
5/22 Medicine Hat, Alb.
Southside Event Centre
6:00 p.m.
Event/Ticket Info
Johnny Devine (5/20-22 only)
Devine vs. Kazarian
Silas Young vs. Jacob Savage
Lio Rush vs. Travis Cole (3/3)
5/24 Regina, Sk.
The Exchange
6:00 p.m.
Event/Ticket Info
Frankie Kazarian
Rush vs. Sigmon vs. Kincaid
Silas Young
Chase Owens
Danny Duggan
5/25 Souris, Man.
Souris & Glenwood Complex
6:00 p.m.
Event/Ticket Info
Silas Young-Danny Duggan
Lio Rush & Kincaid
Frankie Kazarian

Chase Owens
5/26 Brandon, Man.
Assiniboine Comm. College
6:00 p.m.
Event/Ticket Info
Frankie Kazarian
Lio Rush vs. Chase Owens
vs. Jason Kincaid
Silas Young
Chase Owens
Jason Kincaid
Danny Duggan
5/27 Winnipeg, Manitoba
Holy Cross Gym Hall
6:30 p.m.
Event/Ticket Info
Elite 8 Tournament:
Kazarian vs. Danny Duggan
Silas Young vs. Travis Cole
Lio Rush vs. Kincaid
Chase Owens
5/28 Thunder Bay, Ont.
W. Thunder Comm. Centre
6:00 p.m.
Event/Ticket Info
Kazarian vs. Silas Young
Lio Rush & Jason Kincaid
vs. Chase Owens & Joe Keyes
Danny Duggan

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.


*