WEEKEND EVENTS CENTER – Huge WWE Weekend w/Reigns-Styles-Rollins main events, Ambrose vs. Owens, Cena & WWE stars at Philly Comic Con; Full ROH Weekend Tour, GFW Tour, Mick Foley headlines BTW in Montana, Ric Flair & Hardys at NEW in N.C., Harlem Heat at NWA-SAW, NWA-SM, NWA World Title match, Hannibal vs. Al Snow, ECWA, Jarrett in Canada, Sonjay Dutt, IWA-MS, Gamechanger



WKPWP - Mailbag - Keller & Fann talk WrestleMania line-up
(Search "wade keller" to subscribe in podcast app or CLICK HERE to subscribe in Apple Podcasts.)


WWE EVENTS CENTER – Weekend of June 2

TORCH READER ALERT: If you attend an event, we’re looking for results/reports sent to pwtorch@gmail.com.

WWE Main Roster Notes

– Roman Reigns, A.J. Styles, and Seth Rollins are scheduled for WWE World Title matches on the tour. It’s a triple threat on Friday, then Sheamus is scheduled to join on Saturday and Sunday for a fatal four-way.

– On the second tour, Kevin Owens vs. Dean Ambrose headlines.

– Several WWE stars are scheduled for the Philadelphia Comic Con presented by Wizard World this weekend. John Cena, Seth Rollins, Sheamus, Sasha Banks, and the Bella Twins are scheduled to attend.

NXT Road Tour

NXT is on the road this weekend with the following roster.

  • NXT champion Samoa Joe
  • Finn Balor
  • Shinsuke Nakamura
  • NXT tag champions American Alpha
  • The Revival (Dash & Dawson)
  • “The Drifter” Elias Samson
  • No Way Jose
  • Bayley, Carmella, Peyton Royce

Thursday, June 2

WWE NXT Road (Evansville, Ind. – Old National Events Plaza – 7:30 p.m. – Event/Ticket Info)

WWE NXT Home (Tampa, Fla. – University Area CDC Gym – 7:30 p.m. – Event/Ticket Info)

Philly Comic Con: Seth Rollins is scheduled for the Wizard World Philadelphia event at the Pennsylvania Convention Center. (Event/Ticket Info)

  • 5:00 to 8:00 p.m. – Rollins’s timeslot
    • 7:30 p.m. – Q&A Panel

Friday, June 3

WWE Main Roster (Odessa, Tex. – Ector County Coliseum – 7:30 p.m. – Event/Ticket Info)

  • WWE World Title match: Roman Reigns vs. A.J. Styles vs. Seth Rollins
  • U.S. Title match: Rusev vs. Kalisto
  • Women’s Title match: Charlotte vs. Natalya
  • The Club (Karl Anderson & Doc Gallows) vs. The Usos
  • Plus, Cesaro, Dolph Ziggler, Baron Corbin, Alberto Del Rio, Dolph Ziggler

WWE NXT Road (Nashville, Tenn. – War Memorial Auditorium – 7:30 p.m. – Event/Ticket Info)

WWE NXT Home (Crystal River, Fla. – Crystal River Armory – 7:30 p.m. – Event/Ticket Info)

Philly Comic Con: WWE stars Sasha Banks and Sheamus is scheduled for the Wizard World Philadelphia event at the Pennsylvania Convention Center. (Event/Ticket Info)

  • 3:15 to 6:30 p.m. – Sheamus’s timeslot
    • 3:15 p.m. – Q&A Panel
  • 4:00 to 7:00 p.m. – Sasha Banks
    • 6:30 p.m. – Q&A Panel

Saturday, June 4

WWE Main Roster (Lubbock, Tex. – United Spirit Arena – 7:30 p.m. – Event/Ticket Info)

  • WWE World Title match: Roman Reigns vs. A.J. Styles vs. Seth Rollins vs. Sheamus
  • U.S. Title match: Rusev vs. Kalisto
  • Women’s Title match: Charlotte vs. Natalya
  • The Club (Karl Anderson & Doc Gallows) vs. The Usos
  • Plus, Cesaro, Dolph Ziggler, Baron Corbin, Alberto Del Rio, Dolph Ziggler

WWE Main Roster (Tulsa, Okla. – BOK Center – 7:30 p.m. – Event/Ticket Info)

  • Dean Ambrose vs. Kevin Owens
  • Big Show & Kane vs. The Wyatts (Braun Strowman & Erick Rowan)
  • WWE Tag Title match: New Day vs. Vaudevillains
  • Enzo Amore & Big Cass vs. The Dudleys
  • Apollo Crews advertised
  • Women’s roster: Paige, Sasha Banks, Naomi

WWE NXT Road (Atlanta, Ga. – Center Stage – 7:30 p.m. – Event/Ticket Info)

WWE NXT Home (Ft. Pierce, Fla. – Fenn Center – 7:30 p.m. – Event/Ticket Info)

Sunday, June 5

WWE Main Roster (Amarillo, Tex. – Amarillo Civic Center – 1:00 p.m. matinee – Event/Ticket Info)

  • WWE World Title match: Roman Reigns vs. A.J. Styles vs. Seth Rollins vs. Sheamus
  • U.S. Title match: Rusev vs. Kalisto
  • Women’s Title match: Charlotte vs. Natalya
  • The Club (Karl Anderson & Doc Gallows) vs. The Usos
  • Plus, Cesaro, Dolph Ziggler, Baron Corbin, Alberto Del Rio, Dolph Ziggler

WWE Main Roster (Lawton, Okla. – Great Plains Coliseum – 7:00 p.m. evening start – Event/Ticket Info)

  • Dean Ambrose vs. Kevin Owens
  • Big Show & Kane vs. The Wyatts (Braun Strowman & Erick Rowan)
  • WWE Tag Title match: New Day vs. Vaudevillains
  • Enzo Amore & Big Cass vs. The Dudleys
  • Women’s roster: Paige, Sasha Banks, Naomi

Philly Comic Con: WWE stars John Cena and the Bella Twins are scheduled for the Pennsylvania Convention Center. (Event/Ticket Info)

  • 11:00 a.m. to 3:00 p.m. – John Cena
  • 12:30 to 4:00 p.m. – Brie & Nikki Bella
    • 3:30 p.m. – Q&A Panel

***

THIS WEEKEND’S INDEPENDENT SHOWS

TORCH READER ALERT: We’re looking for results/reports sent to pwtorch@gmail.com.

ROH “Best in the World” Tour

Friday, June 3: Collinsville, Ill. (St. Louis market)

  • Main Event: ROH World champion Jay Lethal & ROH tag champions The Addiction (Christopher Daniels & Kazarian) vs. Jay Briscoe & War Machine (Hanson & Ray Rowe) in a six-man tag match
  • Adam Cole vs. NJPW’s Kamaitachi
  • Alex Shelley vs. Lio Rush
  • Four Corner Survival: Roderick Strong vs. Stevie Richards vs. Moose vs. Silas Young
  • A.C.H. vs. Beer City Bruiser
  • Chris Sabin vs. Adam Page
  • Mark Briscoe vs. Jason Kincaid

Saturday, June 4: Indianapolis, Ind.

  • Motor City Machineguns (Alex Shelley & Chris Sabin) vs. Bullet Club (Adam Cole & Adam Page)
  • ROH World champion Jay Lethal (w/Taeler Hendrix) vs. Mark Briscoe (non-title match
  • Jay Briscoe vs. Moose
  • A.C.H. vs. Lio Rush vs. Kamaitachi vs. Roderick Strong vs. Will Ferrara vs. Jason Kincaid in a six-man mayhem match
  • ROH tag champion Christopher Daniels vs. Ray Rowe
  • ROH tag champion Kazarian vs. Hanson
  • Women of Honor match: Kelly Klein vs. Jessica James

Sunday, June 5: Columbus, Ohio

  • ROH Tag Title match: The Addiction vs. War Machine in a No DQ match
  • ROH World champion Jay Lethal (w/Taeler Hendrix) vs. Adam Page (non-title match)
  • Roderick Strong vs. Jay Briscoe
  • Dalton Castle vs. NJPW’s Kamaitachi
  • Adam Cole vs. Lio Rush
  • Stevie Richards vs. Mark Briscoe
  • Motor City Machineguns vs. All Night Express

Global Force Wrestling Tour

– Friday, June 3 (McKeesport, Pa. – The Palisades – 7:30 p.m. – Event/Ticket Info)

  • GFW, PWX, RWA co-promoted show
  • Colt Cabana & Jeff Jarrett (w/Karen Jarrett) & Lance Anoi vs. Pepper Parks & Chris Dickinson & Brandon K.
  • Nex-Gen Title match: Sonjay Dutt vs. D.J. Zema
  • Brian Myers (f/k/a Curt Hawkins) vs. Kevin Matthews
  • Britt Baker vs. Ray Lynn
  • David Starr vs. Cody Deaner vs. Pat Buck
  • Heavenly Bodies vs. Wild West

Saturday, June 4 (Scranton, Pa. – Lackawanna College Student Union – 7:30 p.m. – Event/Ticket Info)

  • Nex-Gen Title match: Sonjay Dutt vs. D.J. Zema
  • Jeff Jarrett (w/Karen Jarrett) vs. Pepper Parks tag match
  • Colt Cabana vs. Adam Brooks
  • Britt Baker vs. Ray Lynn
  • Cody Deaner vs. Shogun Machette
  • Heavenly Bodies vs. The Impeccables
  • Team GSW vs. Team Wrestle Pro

Big Time Wrestling Tour

Thursday, June 2 (Great Falls, Montana – Centene Stadium – 6:00 p.m. – Event/Ticket InfoNewspaper Details)

Friday, June 3 (Missoula, Montana – Allegiance Field/Ogren Park – 8:00 p.m. – Event/Ticket Info)

Saturday, June 4 (Billings, Montana – Centenial Ice Arena – 8:00 p.m. – Event/Ticket Info)

  • Mick Foley
  • Billy Gunn
  • Chris Masters
  • Tommy Dreamer
  • Brutus “The Barber” Beefcake

INDEPENDENTS CALENDAR

THURSDAY, JUNE 2

IWA-Mid South (Clarksville, Ind. – Jammerz Rollderome – 7:30 p.m. – Event/Ticket Info)

  • IWA Title match: Reed Bentley vs. Joseph Schwartz
  • Tracy Smothers
  • Eight matches total

FRIDAY, JUNE 3

River City Wrestling (Selma, Tex. – Retama Park Race Track – 8:00 p.m. – Event/Ticket Info)

  • Powers of Pain (Warlord & Barbarian)
  • Hernandez
  • Lance Hoyt

Gamechanger Wrestling (Woodridge, N.J. – Woodridge High School – Event/Ticket Info)

  • Abyss vs. Crowbar in a Monster’s Ball match
  • Al Snow, The Patriot, Danny Demento

Rockstar Pro (Dayton, Ohio – Rockstar Pro Arena – 7:30 p.m. – Event/Ticket Info)

  • Rockstar Pro Title match: Aaron Williams vs. Ethan Page
  • Zach Gowen & Gregory Iron
  • Jessicka Havok

SATURDAY, JUNE 4

Northeast Wrestling (Hickory, N.C. – L.P. Franks Stadium – 7:00 p.m. – Event/Ticket Info)

  • Ric Flair headlines
  • Magnum TA
  • Hardys (Matt & Jeff Hardy)
    • Jeff Hardy vs. T.K. O’Ryan
    • Matt Hardy vs. Cedric Alexander

AIW “Wrestling for Warriors” (Ft. Wayne, Ind. – IPFW Gates Center – 7:00 p.m. – Event/Ticket Info)

  • Mickie James
  • NXT star Tommaso Ciampa
  • Johnny Gargano & Candice LaRae
  • Rhyno
  • Ethan Page

Great North Wrestling (Smiths Falls, Ont., Canada – Smiths Falls Community Center – 7:30 p.m. – Event/Ticket Info)

  • Canadian Title match: Hannibal vs. Al Snow
  • 20-man Battle Royal

NWA-SAW (Sparta, Tenn. – White Co. Fairgrounds AGG Complex – 5:00 p.m. Meet & Greet – Event Info)

  • Harlem Heat (Booker T & Stevie Ray)
  • Eric Young
  • TNA tag champion Crazzy Steve
  • Crimson

NWA-Smoky Mountain (Sneedville, Tenn. – Old Hancock Co. High School – 7:30 p.m. – Event/Ticket Info)

  • NWA Mountain Empire Title match: Vince Brent vs. Skylar Kruze vs. Nick Hammonds

ECWA (Woodbury Heights, N.J. – Woodbury Heights Community Center – 7:00 p.m. – Event/Ticket Info)

  • Main Event: ECWA Hvt. Title match – Sean Carr vs. Papadon

SUNDAY, JUNE 5

NWA Elite (Houma, La. – East Park Rec Center – 5:00 p.m. – Event/Ticket Info)

  • NWA World Title match: Jax Dane vs. Houston Carson
  • NWA Jr. Hvt. Title match
  • NWA North American Hvt. Title match

Pro Wrestling Explosion (debut show) (Dunellen, N.J. – Knights of Columbus)

  • Sonjay Dutt vs. Tracy Williams
  • Bobby Dempsey
  • Worker Ant
  • Jenny Rose

Destiny World Wrestling (Ontario, Canada – Don Kolov Arena – Event/Ticket Info)

  • Jeff Jarrett vs. Scott D’Amore tag main event
  • ROH’s Moose vs. Rude Boy Riley with Santino as special referee

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.


*