WEEKEND EVENTS CENTER – NXT U.K. Tour, WWE Main Roster at Staples Center, Comic Con, SHINE 35 iPPV, AAW, AIW, NWO stars, Flair & Double A, MCW Basebrawl, PWX, NEW, ECWA



WADE KELLER PODCAST - Royal Rumble preview with Sam Roberts
(Search "wade keller" to subscribe in podcast app or CLICK HERE to subscribe in Apple Podcasts.)


WWE EVENTS CENTER – Weekend of June 17

TORCH READER ALERT: If you attend an event, we’re looking for results/reports sent to pwtorch@gmail.com.

FRIDAY, JUNE 17

– WWE’s NXT brand wraps the U.K. tour in Plymouth, England.

  • NXT champion Samoa Joe
  • Finn Balor
  • Shinsuke Nakamura
  • Austin Aries
  • American Alpha (Jason Jordan & Chad Gable)
  • NXT tag champions The Revival (Dash & Dawson)
  • NXT Women’s champion Asuka, Bayley

WWE Main Roster (Salt Lake City, Utah – Maverick Center – 7:30 p.m. – Event/Ticket Info)

  • WWE World Hvt. Title match: Roman Reigns vs. A.J. Styles vs. Seth Rollins
  • Street Fight: Dean Ambrose vs. Chris Jericho
  • U.S. Title match: Rusev vs. Titus O’Neil
  • The Club vs. The Usos
  • Kevin Owens, Alberto Del Rio, Cesaro
  • Women’s roster: Women’s champion Charlotte, Natalya, Becky Lynch, Sasha Banks

SATURDAY, JUNE 18

– WWE Main Roster (Los Angeles, Calif. – Staples Center – 7:30 p.m. – Event/Ticket Info)

Wizard World Comic Con (Sacramento, Calif. – Sacramento Convention Center – Event/Ticket Info)

  • Big Show is representing WWE on Saturday morning and afternoon.
    • 11:00 a.m. – Photo-ops
    • 11:30 a.m. – Free Autographs
    • 1:30 p.m. – Q&A Panel

***

UPCOMING INDEPENDENT SHOWS

TORCH READER ALERT: We’re looking for results/reports sent to pwtorch@gmail.com.

FRIDAY, JUNE 17

SHINE 35 iPPV (Ybor City, Fla. – The Orpheum – 9:00 p.m. EST – Event/Ticket/iPPV Info)

  • TNA KO Title vs. SHINE Title vs. SHIMMER Title: Sienna/Allysin Kay vs. Taylor Made vs. Madison Eagles
  • MITB ladder match: Santana Garrett vs. Kellie Skater vs. Mia Yim (Jade) vs. Nicole Matthews
  • SHINE Tag Title match: Marti Belle & Jayme Jameson vs. Evie & Shazza McKenzie
  • Tessa Blanchard vs. Rachel Ellering in a second-generation match
  • Su Yung vs. Kay Lee Ray
  • Chelsea Green vs. Kellyanne
  • Maria Maria & Luscious Latasha vs. Rhia O’Reilly & Viper

AIW (Mentor-On-The-Lake, Ohio – Tequila Jaxx – 7:30 p.m. – Event/Ticket Info)

  • Ethan Carter III headlines
  • Sonjay Dutt
  • D.J. Zema
  • Shayna Baszler vs. Veda Scott
  • Brian Myers vs. Grado
  • B.J. Whitmer

AAW (Merrionnette Park, Ill. – 115 Bourbon St. – 7:00 p.m. – Event/Ticket Info)

  • Sami Callihan & Dave Crist vs. Eddie Kingston & Homicide
  • Zack Sabre, Jr. vs. Johnny Gargano
  • Drago vs. Chris Hero
  • Tommaso Ciampa Open Challenge
  • Moose vs. Trevor Lee vs. Andrew Everett vs. Cedric Alexander
  • A.R. Fox vs. Aerostar

Brew City Wrestling (Milwaukee, Wis. – Columbus Club of West Allis – 7:30 p.m. – Event/Ticket Info)

  • ROH’s Dalton Castle headlines
  • ROH tag wrestler Beer City Bruiser

Comicpalooza Weekend (Houston, Tex. – George R. Brown Convention Center – Event Info)

  • Arn Anderson Saturday & Sunday via Clutch City Productions
  • Ric Flair Saturday & Sunday via Clutch City Productions
  • Taeler Hendrix
  • Hurricane Pro Wrestling event

CWE (Winnipeg, Man., Canada – Rookie’s Sports Bar – 8:30 p.m. – Event/Ticket Info)

  • Lethal Lottery Tournament featuring the CWE roster

SATURDAY, JUNE 18

F1RST Wrestling “WrestlePalooza” (Minneapolis, Minn. – First Avenue – 7:00 p.m. doors – Event/Ticket Info)

  • Scott Hall special guest
  • Arik Cannon
  • M-Dogg Matt Cross
  • Chuck Taylor
  • Kimber Lee
  • Heidi Lovelace

MCW “Basebrawl” (Waldorf, Md. – Regency Furniture Stadium – 8:00 p.m. – Event/Ticket Info)

  • Sean Waltman
  • Billy Gunn
  • Ron Simmons

Northeast Wrestling (Waterbury, Conn. – 12:00 p.m. EST – PAL Park – Event/Ticket Info)

  • Sgt. Slaughter headlines free show
  • Mandy Leon from ROH

PWX (Hickory, N.C. – Hickory National Guard Armory – Event/Ticket Info)

  • PWX Hvt. Title match: Sami Callihan vs. Anthony Henry vs. Corey Hollis vs. John Skyler
  • Zack Sabre, Jr. vs. Cedric Alexander

Empire State Wrestling (N. Tonawanda, N.Y. – St. Johnsburg Fire Hall – 6:00 p.m. – Event/Ticket Info)

  • Hornswoggle and Honky Tonk Man headline

ECWA (Springfield, Pa. – Springfield Ice Rink – 7:00 p.m. – Event/Ticket Info)

  • Scotty 2 Hotty & Tony Atlas headline

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.


*