Saturday Events Center – Flair & Anderson at Houston Comicpalooza, Scott Hall in Minn., big MCW Basebrawl show, NEW, Zack Sabre at PWX, Swoggle at ESW, Atlas at ECWA, more details



SPOTLIGHTED PODCAST ALERT (YOUR ARTICLE BEGINS A FEW INCHES DOWN)...

THIS WEEKEND INDEPENDENT SHOWS

TORCH READER ALERT: We’re looking for results/reports sent to pwtorch@gmail.com.

SATURDAY, JUNE 18

Comicpalooza Weekend (Houston, Tex. – George R. Brown Convention Center – Event Info)

  • Arn Anderson Saturday & Sunday via Clutch City Productions
  • Ric Flair Saturday & Sunday via Clutch City Productions

F1RST Wrestling “WrestlePalooza” (Minneapolis, Minn. – First Avenue – 7:00 p.m. doors – Event/Ticket Info)

  • Scott Hall special guest
  • Arik Cannon
  • M-Dogg Matt Cross
  • Chuck Taylor
  • Kimber Lee
  • Heidi Lovelace

MCW “Basebrawl” (Waldorf, Md. – Regency Furniture Stadium – 8:00 p.m. – Event/Ticket Info)

  • Sean Waltman
  • Billy Gunn
  • Ron Simmons

Northeast Wrestling (Waterbury, Conn. – 12:00 p.m. EST – PAL Park – Event/Ticket Info)

  • Sgt. Slaughter headlines free show
  • Mandy Leon from ROH

PWX (Hickory, N.C. – Hickory National Guard Armory – Event/Ticket Info)

  • PWX Hvt. Title match: Sami Callihan vs. Anthony Henry vs. Corey Hollis vs. John Skyler
  • Zack Sabre, Jr. vs. Cedric Alexander

Empire State Wrestling (N. Tonawanda, N.Y. – St. Johnsburg Fire Hall – 6:00 p.m. – Event/Ticket Info)

  • Hornswoggle and Honky Tonk Man headline

ECWA (Springfield, Pa. – Springfield Ice Rink – 7:00 p.m. – Event/Ticket Info)

  • Scotty 2 Hotty & Tony Atlas headline

***

FRIDAY, JUNE 17

SHINE 35 iPPV (Ybor City, Fla. – The Orpheum – 9:00 p.m. EST – Event/Ticket/iPPV Info)

  • TNA KO Title vs. SHINE Title vs. SHIMMER Title: Sienna/Allysin Kay vs. Taylor Made vs. Madison Eagles
  • MITB ladder match: Santana Garrett vs. Kellie Skater vs. Mia Yim (Jade) vs. Nicole Matthews
  • SHINE Tag Title match: Marti Belle & Jayme Jameson vs. Evie & Shazza McKenzie
  • Tessa Blanchard vs. Rachel Ellering in a second-generation match
  • Su Yung vs. Kay Lee Ray
  • Chelsea Green vs. Kellyanne
  • Maria Maria & Luscious Latasha vs. Rhia O’Reilly & Viper

AIW (Mentor-On-The-Lake, Ohio – Tequila Jaxx – 7:30 p.m. – Event/Ticket Info)

  • Ethan Carter III headlines
  • Sonjay Dutt
  • D.J. Zema
  • Shayna Baszler vs. Veda Scott
  • Brian Myers vs. Grado
  • B.J. Whitmer

AAW (Merrionnette Park, Ill. – 115 Bourbon St. – 7:00 p.m. – Event/Ticket Info)

  • Sami Callihan & Dave Crist vs. Eddie Kingston & Homicide
  • Zack Sabre, Jr. vs. Johnny Gargano
  • Drago vs. Chris Hero
  • Tommaso Ciampa Open Challenge
  • Moose vs. Trevor Lee vs. Andrew Everett vs. Cedric Alexander
  • A.R. Fox vs. Aerostar

Brew City Wrestling (Milwaukee, Wis. – Columbus Club of West Allis – 7:30 p.m. – Event/Ticket Info)

  • ROH’s Dalton Castle headlines
  • ROH tag wrestler Beer City Bruiser

CWE (Winnipeg, Man., Canada – Rookie’s Sports Bar – 8:30 p.m. – Event/Ticket Info)

  • Lethal Lottery Tournament featuring the CWE roster

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.


*