SUMMERSLAM WEEKEND SCHEDULE SUNDAY – WWE Summerslam, Jericho & Christian live show, CHIKARA, Alpha-1, SMASH Wrestling


SPOTLIGHTED PODCAST ALERT (YOUR ARTICLE BEGINS A FEW INCHES DOWN)...

Summerslam Weekend Schedule

It’s a huge weekend of wrestling centrally located in New York City, but with other big events in Las Vegas, the Chicago area, Philadelphia, Houston, Ontario, Canada, and more…

Sunday, August 21

– 10:00 a.m. EST: Chris Jericho (replacing Edge) & Christian are hosting a live podcast of “Talk is Jericho” at Carolines on Broadway. (Event Details)

– 3:00 p.m. EST: CHIKARA presents “No One’s First, And You’re Next” at the Wrestle Factory in Philadelphia.

  • Team Big Deal (Hornswoggle) vs. The United Nations
  • Princess Kimberlee vs. Heidi Lovelace
  • Eddie Kingston vs. Jakob Hammermeier
  • Team Hallowicked vs. Team Fire Ant

– 4:00 p.m. EST: Alpha-1 Wrestling presents the “King of Hearts” tournament in Hamilton, Ontario, Canada.

  • Ethan Page headlines
  • Matt Riddle and Tracy Williams debut
  • Josh Alexander in action

– 4:00 p.m. EST: SMASH Wrestling presents “Super Showdown IV” in Pickering, Ont., Canada at the Pickering Rec Center.

  • Chavo Guerrero
  • Mark Haskins vs. Tarik
  • Pepper Parks & Cherry Bomb

– 6:00 p.m. EST: WWE Summerslam PPV from the Barclays Center.

***

Monday, August 22

– 7:30 p.m. EST: WWE Raw post-Summerslam at the Barclays Center.

***

Wednesday, August 17

– 2:00 p.m. EST: WWE tag team The Dudleys at Toys R Us in Staten Island, N.Y.

– 5:00 p.m. EST: WWE Smackdown roster member Eva Marie at Toys R Us Flatbush in Brooklyn, N.Y.

Thursday, August 18

– Summerslam Concert canceled at Barclays Center.

– 10:00 a.m. EST: WWE stars The Miz & Maryse at Toys R Us Bay Parkway in Brooklyn.

– 2:00 p.m. EST: WWE star Cesaro at Toys R Us Middle Village in Queens, N.Y.

– 4:00 p.m. CST: WWE star Seth Rollins at Wizard World Chicago at the Donald E. Stephens Convention Center in Rosemont.

– 5:00 p.m. CST: WWE NXT star Bayley at Wizard World Chicago at the Donald E. Stephens Convention Center in Rosemont.

Friday, August 19

– 10:00 a.m. EST: WWE star Titus O’Neil at Toys R Us Long Island City in Long Island, N.Y.

– 1:00 p.m. EST: WWE Summerslam Meet & Greet at the Barclays Center in Brooklyn.

  • Session 1 – A.J. Styles
  • Session 2 – Kevin Owens

– 2:00 p.m. EST: WWE Raw star Finn Balor at Toys R Us Bronx in Bronx, N.Y.

– 2:00 p.m. EST: WWE Smackdown star Dolph Ziggler at the Cricket Wireless store in Brooklyn, N.Y.

– 2:00 p.m. CST: WWE Smackdown star Becky Lynch at Wizard World Chicago at the Donald E. Stephens Convention Center in Rosemont.

– 3:00 p.m. CST: WWE star John Cena at Wizard World Chicago at the Donald E. Stephens Convention Center in Rosemont.

– 3:30 p.m. EST: WWE Summerslam Meet & Greet at the Barclays Center in Brooklyn.

  • Session 3 – Enzo Amore & Big Cass
  • Session 4 – New Day

– 4:00 p.m. CST: WWE World Hvt. champion Dean Ambrose at Wizard World Chicago at the Donald E. Stephens Convention Center in Rosemont.

– 5:00 p.m. EST: House of Glory presents “High Intensity 5” in Jamaica, N.Y.

  • Ethan Carter III
  • Jeff Hardy
  • Matt Hardy
  • Drew Galloway
  • Mickie James

– 5:45 p.m. EST: Pro Wrestling BAM features Nunzio in Brooklyn, N.Y. at St. Finbar Catholic Church Gym (where EVOLVE is running on Saturday).

– 7:00 p.m. EST: Jake Roberts’s “Unspoken Word Tour” hits Gramercy Theater in New York City. (Event & Ticket Info)

– 8:00 p.m. EST: Tier 1 Wrestling presents “Empire State of Mind” in Brooklyn, N.Y. at St. Finbar Catholic Church Gym (where EVOLVE is running on Saturday).

– 8:00 p.m. EST: WWNLive presents EVOLVE 66 in Joppa, Md. featuring Cody Rhodes’s in-ring return and indies debut following his WWE run. (Available on iPPV via WWNLive.com)

  • EVOLVE Title match: Timothy Thatcher vs. Matt Riddle – No Holds Barred match
  • Cody Rhodes vs. Zack Sabre, Jr.
    • replaces Rhodes vs. Johnny Gargano
  • WWE CW Showcase: Drew Gulak vs. Tony Nese
  • WWE CW Showcase: T.J. Perkins vs. Cedric Alexander
  • EVOLVE tag champion DUSTIN (Chuck Taylor) vs. Ethan Page
  • Tracy Williams & Fred Yehi vs. Jigsaw & Peter Kaasa
  • Marty Scurll (scratched)

– 8:00 p.m. CST: AAW presents a loaded card, “Showdown,” on Bourbon Street in Merrionette Park, Illinois (Chicago area).

  • John Morrison vs. Sami Callihan
  • A.R. Fox vs. Jack Evans
  • Chris Hero vs. Shigehiro Irie
  • Ricochet vs. Dezmond Xavier
  • Eddie Kingston & Homicide vs. The Hooligans
  • Team Tremendous vs. Andrew Everett & Trevor Lee
  • Team Heidi Lovelace vs. The Killer Cult

– 9:00 p.m. EST / 6:00 p.m. PST: Ring of Honor’s “Death Before Dishonor” event is live on PPV from Sam’s Town Live in Las Vegas.

Saturday, August 20

– 10:00 a.m. EST: WWE star Becky Lynch at Toys R Us Rego Park in Rego Park, N.Y.

– 10:00 a.m. EST: WWE Summerslam Meet & Greet at the Barclays Center in Brooklyn.

  • Session 5 – Charlotte
  • Session 6 – Randy Orton

– 11:00 a.m. CST: WWE stars The Bella Twins at Wizard World Chicago at the Donald E. Stephens Convention Center in Rosemont.

– 12:00 p.m. – WWE Raw tag team Enzo & Big Cass at Gamestop on Broadway in New York City.

– 12:30 p.m. EST: WWE Summerslam Meet & Greet at the Barclays Center in Brooklyn.

  • Session 7 – WWE World Hvt. champion Dean Ambrose
  • Session 8 – Women’s champion Sasha Banks

– 3:00 p.m. EST: WWE Summerslam Meet & Greet at the Barclays Center in Brooklyn.

  • Session 9 – Roman Reigns
  • Session 10 – Seth Rollins

– 3:00 p.m. EST: WWNLive presents EVOLVE 67 from Brooklyn, N.Y. at St. Finbar Catholic Church Gym before WWE’s NXT Takeover event at the Barclays Center. (Available on iPPV via WWNLive.com)

  • EVOLVE Title match: Thatcher (if still champ) vs. Drew Gulak
  • Cody Rhodes vs. Chris Hero
  • ECIII & EVOLVE tag champions Drew Galloway & Dustin (Chuck Taylor) vs. T.J. Perkins & Tracy Williams & Fred Yehi in a six-man tag match
  • WWE CW Showcase: Zack Sabre, Jr. vs. Cedric Alexander
  • Tommy End vs. Matt Riddle
  • Tony Nese vs. Peter Kaasa

– 7:30 p.m. EST: WWE’s “NXT Takeover: Brooklyn II” event is live at the Barclays Center and on WWE Network.

  • NXT Title match: Samoa Joe vs. Shinsuke Nakamura
  • NXT Tag Title match: The Revival vs. Johnny Gargano & Tommaso Ciampa
  • NXT Women’s Title match: Asuka vs. Bayley
  • Austin Aries vs. No Way Jose
  • Bobby Roode vs. Andrade “Cien” Almas
  • NXT TV debut of Ember Moon

– 6:00 p.m. EST: Empire State Wrestling presents “Meltdown” at St. Johnsburg Fire Hall in N. Tonawanda, N.Y.

  • Raven headlines
  • Heidi Lovelaces
  • Gregory Iron

– 6:30 p.m. EST: Big Show and Alicia Fox at Artichoke Basille’s in Brooklyn for a pizza-eating contest. (Details HERE)

– 7:00 p.m. EST: Global Force Wrestling tours Hazleton, Pa. for “Takeover” at Holy Family Academy.

  • Jeff & Karen Jarrett
  • GFW Hvt. champion Magnus
  • GFW Nex-Gen champion Sonjay Dutt
  • Chris Masters
  • Hornswoggle

– 7:00 p.m. CST: ROW presents “Summer of Champions III” at World Gym Arena in Houston.

  • Kurt Angle headlines
  • Booker T scheduled to appear at his promotion’s big summer show

– 9:00 p.m. EST / 6:00 p.m. PST: Ring of Honor tapes the post-Death Before Dishonor TV at Sam’s Town Live in Las Vegas.

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.


*