2016 New Japan G1 Climax Results

New Japan G1 Climax Central

Final Update: August 14 – G1 Climax Final. KENNY OMEGA THE 2016 G1 CLIMAX WINNER.

– Additional Coverage via PuroresuSpirit.net.

– All shows available on-demand at NJPWWorld.com.

A Block Standings

  • Hirooki Goto (6-3, 12 pts) (A BLOCK WINNER)
  • IWGP Champ Kazuchika Okada (5-3-1, 11 pts)
  • Hiroshi Tanahashi (5-3-1, 11 pts)
  • Naomichi Marufuji (5-4, 10 pts)
  • Bad Luck Fale (5-4, 10 pts)
  • Togi Makabe (4-5, 8 pts)
  • Tomohiro Ishii (4-5, 8 pts)
  • Tama Tonga (4-5, 8 pts)
  • Sanada (4-5, 8 pts)
  • Tenzan (2-7, 4 pts)

B Block Standings

  • Kenny Omega (6-3, 12 pts) (B BLOCK WINNER) (2016 G1 CLIMAX WINNER)
  • Naito (6-3, 12 pts)
  • IWGP IC champion Michael Elgin (5-4, 10 pts)
  • NEVER Openweight champion Shibata (5-4, 10 pts)
  • Katsuhiko Nakajima (5-4, 10 pts)
  • Toru Yano (5-4, 10 pts)
  • EVIL (4-5, 8 pts)
  • Yuji Nagata (3-6, 6 pts)
  • YOSHI-HASHI (3-6, 6 pts)
  • Honma (3-6, 6 pts)

G1 Climax Show Results/Schedule

Radican’s Matches to Watch
Available on-demand at NJPWorld.com

  • Night 1 (July 18) – (5) Tenzan vs. Ishii (****1/4) … (8) Tanahashi vs. Sanada (****) … (9) Okada vs. Marufuji (****1/2)
  • Night 2 (July 22) –  (6) Kenny Omega vs. YOSHI-HASHI (****1/4) … Elgin vs. EVIL (***3/4) … Honma vs. Shibata (****)
  • Night 3 (July 23) – None reached ***3/4
  • Night 4 (July 24) – (8) Shibata vs. Nakajima (****1/4) … (9) Elgin vs. Naito (****3/4)
  • Night 5 (July 25) – (9) Goto vs. Okada (****)
  • Night 6 (July 27) – (6) Nakajima vs. EVIL (***3/4) … (8) Honma vs. Omega (****) … (9) Elgin vs. Shibata (****1/2)
  • Night 7 (July 28) – (6) Sanada vs. Goto (***3/4) … Marufuji vs. Ishii (****) … (9) Tanahashi vs. Fale (***3/4)
  • Night 8 (July 30) – (6) YOSHI-HASHI vs. EVIL (****) … (7) Nagata vs. Nakajima (****) … (8) Elgin vs. Omega (*****) … (9) Naito vs. Shibata (****1/2)
  • Night 9 (July 31) – (7) Marufuji vs. Makabe (***3/4)
  • Night 10 (Aug. 1) – (8) Omega vs. EVIL (***3/4) … (9) Naito vs. Honma (****1/4)
  • Night 11 (Aug. 3) – (7) Marufuji vs. Sanada (***3/4) … Tanahashi vs. Ishii (****1/4)
  • Night 12 (Aug. 4) – (6) Elgin vs. YOSHI-HASHI (***3/4) … (8) Omega vs. Shibata (****1/4) … (9) Naito vs. Najakima (****)
  • Night 13 (Aug. 6) – (8) Okada vs. Ishii (*****) … (9) Tanahashi vs. Marufuji (****1/2)
  • Night 14 (Aug. 7) – None reached ***3/4
  • Night 15 (Aug. 8) – (6) Sanada vs. Ishii (****) … (9) Goto vs. Makabe (***3/4)
  • Night 16 (Aug. 10) – (7) HASHI vs. Naito (****1/4) … (8) Shibata vs. Nagata (***3/4) … (9) Elgin vs. Honma (****1/4)
  • Night 17 (Aug. 12) – (5) Sanada vs. Tenzan (***3/4) … (6) Makabe vs. Ishii (****1/4) … (8) Marufuji vs. Goto (****) … (9) Tanahashi vs. Okada 30-minute draw (****3/4)
  • Night 18 (Aug. 13) – (7) EVIL vs. Shibata (***3/4) … (8) Elgin vs. Nakajima (****3/4) … (9) Omega vs. Naito (*****)
  • Night 19 (Aug. 14 Finals) – (9) Omega vs. Goto (****3/4)
MATCHDATEWINNERTIMELOSERBLOCK
17/18Tenzan
(1-0, 2 pts)
14:10
Pin
Tomohiro Ishii
(0-1, 0 pts)
A Block
27/18Togi Makabe
(1-0, 2 pts)
10:38
Pin
Tama Tonga
(0-1, 0 pts)
A Block
37/18Hirooki Goto
(1-0, 2 pts)
9:20
Pin
Bad Luck Fale
(0-1, 0 pts)
A Block
47/18Sanada
(1-0, 2 pts)
19:30
Tap-out
Hiroshi Tanahashi
(0-1, 0 pts)
A Block
57/18Naomichi Marufuji
(1-0, 2 pts)
19:08
Pin
Kazuchika Okada
(0-1, 0 pts)
A Block
67/22Katsuhiko Nakajima
(1-0, 2 pts)
3:51
Pin
Toru Yano
(0-1, 0 pts)
B Block
77/22YOSHI-HASHI
(1-0, 2 pts)
12:16
Pin
Kenny Omega
(0-1, 0 pts)
B Block
87/22EVIL
(1-0, 2 pts)
10:54
Pin
Michael Elgin
(0-1, 0 pts)
B Block
97/22Yuji Nagata
(1-0, 2 pts)
15:32
Pin
Yuji Nagata
(0-1, 0 pts)
B Block
107/22Honma
(1-0, 2 pts)
11:11
Pin
Honma
(0-1, 0 pts)
B Block
117/23Tenzan
(2-0, 4 pts)
10:31
Pin
Tama Tonga
(0-2, 0 pts)
A Block
127/23Hirooki Goto
(2-0, 4 pts)
11:49
Pin
Tomohiro Ishii
(0-2, 0 pts)
A Block
137/23Bad Luck Fale
(1-1, 2 pts)
9:36
Pin
Naomichi Marufuji
(1-1, 2 pts)
A Block
147/23Kazuchika Okada
(1-1, 2 pts)
13:20
Pin
Sanada
(1-1, 2 pts)
A Block
157/23Togi Makabe
(2-0, 4 pts)
14:04
Pin
Tanahashi
(0-2, 0 pts)
A Block
167/24Honma
(2-0, 4 pts)
13:07
Pin
YOSHI-HASHI
(1-1, 2 pts)
B Block
177/24Yuji Nagata
(2-0, 4 pts)
10:54
Pin
EVIL
(1-1, 2 pts)
B Block
187/24Kenny Omega
(1-1, 2 pts)
9:05
Pin
Toru Yano
(0-2, 0 pts)
B Block
197/24Shibata
(1-1, 2 pts)
14:08
Pin
Katsuhiko Nakajima
(1-1, 2 pts)
B Block
207/24Naito
(1-1, 2 pts)
22:12
Pin
Michael Elgin
(0-2, 0 pts)
B Block
217/25Tomohiro Ishii
(1-2, 2 pts)
9:35
Pin
Bad Luck Fale
(1-2, 2 pts)
A Block
227/25Togi Makabe
(3-0, 6 pts)
12:25
Pin
Sanada
(1-2, 2 pts)
A Block
237/25Naomichi Marufuji
(2-1, 4 pts)
12:29
Pin
Tenzan
(2-1, 4 pts)
A Block
247/25Tama Tonga
(1-2, 2 pts)
11:10
Pin
Tanahashi
(0-3, 0 pts)
A Block
257/25Kazuchika Okada
(2-1, 4 pts)
16:11
Pin
Hirooki Goto
(2-1, 4 pts)
A Block
267/27Yuji Nagata
(3-0, 6 pts)
11:56
Pin
YOSHI-HASHI
(1-2, 2 pts)
B Block
277/27Katsuhiko Nakajima
(2-1, 4 pts)
10:31
Pin
EVIL
(1-2, 2 pts)
B Block
287/27Naito
(2-1, 4 pts)
4:54
Pin
Toru Yano
(0-3, 0 pts)
B Block
297/27Kenny Omega
(2-1, 4 pts)
13:59
Pin
Honma
(2-1, 4 pts)
B Block
307/27Michael Elgin
(1-2, 2 pts)
15:53
Pin
Shibata
(1-2, 2 pts)
B Block
317/28Togi Makabe
(4-0, 8 pts)
10:08
Pin
Tenzan
(2-2, 4 pts)
A Block
327/28Sanada
(2-2, 4 pts)
12:05
Pin
Hirooki Goto
(2-2, 4 pts)
A Block
337/28Tomohiro Ishii
(2-2, 4 pts)
12:14
Pin
Naomichi Marufuji
(2-2, 4 pts)
A Block
347/28Kazuchika Okada
(3-1, 6 pts)
11:45
Pin
Tama Tonga
(1-2, 2 pts)
A Block
357/28Tanahashi
(1-2, 2 pts)
15:05
Pin
Bad Luck Fale
(1-2, 2 pts)
A Block
367/30Toru Yano
(1-3, 2 pts)
4:21
Pin
Honma
(2-2, 4 pts)
B Block
377/30YOSHI-HASHI
(2-2, 4 pts)
12:48
Pin
EVIL
(1-3, 2 pts)
B Block
387/30Katsuhiko Nakajima
(3-1, 6 pts)
12:32
Pin
Yuji Nagata
(3-1, 6 pts)
B Block
397/30Michael Elgin
(2-2, 4 pts)
16:44
Pin
Kenny Omega
(2-2, 4 pts)
B Block
407/30Shibata
(2-2, 4 pts)
19:24
Sleeper
Naito
(2-2, 4 pts)
B Block
417/31Tama Tonga
(2-3, 4 pts)
11:00
Pin
Tomohiro Ishii
(2-3, 4 pts)
A Block
427/31Bad Luck Fale
(2-3, 4 pts)
9:06
Pin
Sanada
(2-3, 4 pts)
A Block
437/31Naomichi Marufuji
(3-2, 6 pts)
10:39
Pin
Togi Makabe
(4-1, 8 pts)
A Block
447/31Kazuchika Okada
(4-1, 8 pts)
12:30
Pin
Tenzan
(2-3, 4 pts)
A Block
457/31Tanahashi
(2-3, 4 pts)
17:47
Pin
Hirooki Goto
(2-3, 4 pts)
A Block
468/1YOSHI-HASHI
(3-2, 6 pts)
12:02
Pin
Katsuhiko Nakajima
(3-2, 6 pts)
B Block
478/1Michael Elgin
(3-2, 6 pts)
10:35
Pin
Yuji Nagata
(3-2, 6 pts)
B Block
488/1Toru Yano
(2-3, 4 pts)
1:05
Pin
Shibata
(2-3, 4 pts)
B Block
498/1Kenny Omega
(3-2, 6 pts)
10:15
Pin
EVIL
(1-4, 2 pts)
B Block
508/1Naito
(3-2, 6 pts)
20:38
Pin
Honma
(2-3, 4 pts)
B Block
518/3Bad Luck Fale
(3-3, 6 pts)
8:22
Pin
Tenzan
(2-4, 4 pts)
A Block
528/3Hirooki Goto
(3-3, 6 pts)
12:29
Pin
Tama Tonga
(2-4, 4 pts)
A Block
538/3Naomichi Marufuji
(4-2, 8 pts)
10:39
Pin
Sanada
(2-4, 4 pts)
A Block
548/3Tanahashi
(3-3, 6 pts)
16:10
Pin
Tomohiro Ishii
(2-4, 4 pts)
A Block
558/3Kazuchika Okada
(5-1, 10 pts)
15:04
Pin
Togi Makabe
(4-2, 8 pts)
A Block
568/4Toru Yano
(3-3, 6 pts)
4:22
Countout
Yuji Nagata
(3-3, 6 pts)
B Block
578/4Michael Elgin
(4-2, 8 pts)
9:49
Pin
YOSHI-HASHI
(3-3, 6 pts)
B Block
588/4EVIL
(2-4, 4 pts)
9:49
Pin
Honma
(2-4, 4 pts)
B Block
598/4Shibata
(3-3, 6 pts)
12:28
Pin
Kenny Omega
(3-3, 6 pts)
B Block
608/4Naito
(4-2, 8 pts)
19:08
Pin
Katsuhiko Nakajima
(3-3, 6 pts)
B Block
618/6Tama Tonga
(3-4, 6 pts)
10:40
Pin
Sanada
(2-5, 4 pts)
A Block
628/6Bad Luck Fale
(4-3, 8 pts)
8:38
Pin
Togi Makabe
(4-3, 8 pts)
A Block
638/6Hirooki Goto
(4-3, 8 pts)
10:02
Pin
Tenzan
(2-5, 4 pts)
A Block
648/6Tomohiro Ishii
(3-4, 6 pts)
18:43
Pin
Kazuchika Okada
(5-2, 10 pts)
A Block
658/6Tanahashi
(4-3, 8 pts)
19:00
Pin
Naomichi Marufuji
(4-3, 8 pts)
A Block
668/7Toru Yano
(4-3, 8 pts)
4:59
Pin
Michael Elgin
(4-3, 8 pts)
B Block
678/7Shibata
(4-3, 8 pts)
11:08
Pin
YOSHI-HASHI
(3-4, 6 pts)
B Block
688/7Katsuhiko Nakajima
(4-3, 8 pts)
12:34
Pin
Honma
(2-5, 4 pts)
B Block
698/7Kenny Omega
(4-3, 8 pts)
14:17
Pin
Yuji Nagata
(3-4, 6 pts)
B Block
708/7Naito
(5-2, 10 pts)
21:28
Pin
EVIL
(2-5, 4 pts)
B Block
718/8Naomichi Marufuji
(5-3, 10 pts)
10:54
Pin
Tama Tonga
(3-5, 6 pts)
A Block
728/8Sanada
(3-5, 6 pts)
12:18
Submit
Tomohiro Ishii
(3-5, 6 pts)
A Block
738/8Tanahashi
(5-3, 10 pts)
11:17
Pin
Tenzan
(2-6, 4 pts)
A Block
748/8Bad Luck Fale
(5-3, 10 pts)
11:16
Pin
Kazuchika Okada
(5-3, 10 pts)
A Block
758/8Hirooki Goto
(5-3, 10 pts)
14:12
Pin
Togi Makabe
(4-4, 8 pts)
A Block
768/10Kenny Omega
(5-3, 10 pts)
10:29
Pin
Nakajima
(4-4, 8 pts)
B Block
778/10EVIL
(3-5, 6 pts)
2:57
Pin
Toru Yano
(4-4, 8 pts)
B Block
788/10Naito
(6-2, 12 pts)
15:01
Pin
YOSHI-HASHI
(3-5, 6 pts)
B Block
798/10Shibata
(5-3, 10 pts)
12:16
Sleeper
Yuji Nagata
(3-5, 6 pts)
B Block
808/10Michael Elgin
(5-3, 10 pts)
18:43
Pin
Honma
(2-6, 4 pts)
B Block
818/12Sanada
(4-5, 10 pts)
12:12
Pin
Tenzan
(2-7, 4 pts)
A Block
828/12Tomohiro Ishii
(4-5, 10 pts)
12:33
Pin
Togi Makabe
(4-5, 10 pts)
A Block
838/12Tama Tonga
(4-5, 10 pts)
8:39
Pin
Bad Luck Fale
(5-4, 10 pts)
A Block
848/12Hirooki Goto
(6-3, 12 pts)
A BLOCK WINNER
13:17
Pin
Naomichi Marufuji
(5-4, 10 pts)
A Block
858/12Kazuchika Okada
(5-3-1, 11 pts)
30:00
Draw
Hiroshi Tanahashi
(5-3-1, 11 pts)
A Block
868/13Honma
(3-6, 6 pts)
10:29
Pin
Yuji Nagata
(3-6, 6 pts)
B Block
878/13Toru Yano
(5-4, 10 pts)
3:31
Pin
YOSHI-HASHI
(3-6, 6 pts)
B Block
888/13EVIL
(4-5, 8 pts)
9:42
Pin
Shibata
(5-4, 10 pts)
B Block
898/13Katsuhiko Nakajima
(5-4, 10 pts)
16:50
Pin
Michael Elgin
(5-4, 10 pts)
B Block
908/13Kenny Omega
(6-3, 12 pts)
B BLOCK WINNER
28:12
Pin
Naito
(6-3, 12 pts)
B Block
918/14Kenny Omega
(B Block Winner)
(G1 CLIMAX WINNER)
26:40
Pin
Hirooki Goto
(A Block Winner)
G1 CLIMAX
FINALS