FULL WEEKEND EVENTS CENTER – WWE NXT travels to U.K., Main Roster in Texas & SEC Country with top stars, EVOLVE, ROH, GFW, MCW, PWS, IWC, more top indie promotions in action


NXT U.K. Tour - June 2016 (c) WWE, WWE.com

WKPWP - Mailbag - Keller & Fann talk WrestleMania line-up
(Search "wade keller" to subscribe in podcast app or CLICK HERE to subscribe in Apple Podcasts.)


WWE EVENTS CENTER – Weekend of June 9

TORCH READER ALERT: If you attend an event, we’re looking for results/reports sent to pwtorch@gmail.com.

NXT Road Tour

NXT quickly turns around from NXT Takeover on Wednesday & TV tapings on Thursday to the “Download Festival” in the U.K. starting Friday. The advertised roster includes:

  • NXT champion Samoa Joe
  • Finn Balor
  • Shinsuke Nakamura
  • Austin Aries
  • NXT tag champions The Revival (Dash & Dawson)
  • American Alpha (Jason Jordan & Chad Gable)
  • Tye Dillinger
  • Baron Corbin
  • NXT Women’s champion Asuka
  • Bayley, Carmella, Alexa Bliss, Nia Jax

Friday, June 10

WWE Main Roster (Waco, Tex. – Extraco Events Center – 7:30 p.m. – Event/Ticket Info)

  • Main Event: Dean Ambrose vs. Kevin Owens vs. Sami Zayn
  • U.S. Title match: Rusev vs. Titus O’Neil
  • Big Show & Kane vs. The Wyatts
  • Big Cass & Enzo Amore vs. Dudleys
  • Kalisto
  • Sasha Banks, Lana

WWE NXT Road (Derby, U.K. – Download Festival – 8:00 p.m. – Event/Ticket Info)

WWE NXT Home (Gainesville, Fla. – MLK Rec Center – 7:30 p.m. – Event/Ticket Info)

Saturday, June 11

WWE Main Roster (Jackson, Miss. – Miss. St. Fair Coliseum – 7:30 p.m. – Event/Ticket Info)

  • WWE World Title match: Roman Reigns vs. A.J. Styles vs. Seth Rollins
  • WWE Tag Title match: New Day vs. Vaudevillains
  • Women’s Title match: Charlotte vs. NAtalya
  • The Club (Karl Anderson & Doc Gallows) vs. The Usos
  • Sheamus vs. Dolph Ziggler
  • Cesaro vs. Alberto Del Rio

WWE Main Roster (College Station, Tex. – Reed Arena – 7:30 p.m. – Event/Ticket Info)

  • Main Event: Dean Ambrose vs. Kevin Owens vs. Sami Zayn
  • U.S. Title match: Rusev vs. Titus O’Neil
  • Big Show & Kane vs. The Wyatts
  • Big Cass & Enzo Amore vs. Dudleys
  • Sasha Banks

WWE NXT Road (Derby, U.K. – Donington Park – 1:30 p.m. – Event/Ticket Info)

Sunday, June 12

WWE Main Roster (Lake Charles, La. – Lake Charles Civic Center – 5:00 p.m. – Event/Ticket Info)

  • Main Event: Dean Ambrose vs. Kevin Owens vs. Sami Zayn
  • U.S. Title match: Rusev vs. Titus O’Neil
  • Big Show & Kane vs. The Wyatts
  • Big Cass & Enzo Amore vs. Dudleys
  • Sasha Banks

WWE Main Roster (Baton Rouge, La. – Baton Rouge Civic Center – 7:00 p.m. – Event/Ticket Info)

  • WWE World Title match: Roman Reigns vs. A.J. Styles vs. Seth Rollins
  • WWE Tag Title match: New Day vs. Vaudevillains
  • Women’s Title match: Charlotte vs. NAtalya
  • The Club (Karl Anderson & Doc Gallows) vs. The Usos
  • Sheamus vs. Dolph Ziggler
  • Cesaro vs. Alberto Del Rio

WWE NXT Road (Derby, U.K. – Donington Park – 1:30 p.m. – Event/Ticket Info)

***

ROH “Road to Best in the World” Tour

June 11: Hopkins, Minn.

  • Tag Wars Match #1: The Briscoes vs. ReDragon (Bobby Fish & Kyle O’Reilly) vs. ROH World champion Jay Lethal & Roderick Strong in a triple threat match
  • Tag Wars Match #2: War Machine (Ray Rowe & Hanson) vs. Silas Young & Beer City Bruiser vs. Lio Rush & Moose in a triple threat match
  • Tag Wars Match #3: Young Bucks (Nick & Matt Jackson) vs. RPG Vice (Rocky Romero & Trent Baretta) vs. All Night Express (Rhett Titus & Kenny King) in a triple threat match
  • Michael Elgin vs. Kamaitachi
  • Fish Tank: ROH TV champion Bobby Fish and Dalton Castle

June 12: Milwaukee, Wis.

  • Tag Wars concludes: Winners of June 11 matches in triple threat to determine ROH Tag Title shot at “Best in the World” PPV on June 25
  • Colt Cabana vs. Adam Cole
  • ROH tag champion Christopher Daniels vs. Kamaitachi

WWNLIVE WEEKEND TOUR

EVOLVE 62  Line-up – Friday, June 10 – Ybor City, Fla.

  • EVOLVE Title match: Timothy Thatcher vs. Chris Hero
  • EVOLVE Tag Title match: Drew Gulak & Tracy Williams vs. the Bravado Bros.
  • Johnny Gargano & TJP vs. TNA Hvt. champion Drew Galloway & Ethan Carter III in a “non-sanctioned match”
  • Cedric Alexander vs. Matt Riddle
  • Anthony Nese vs. Fred Yehi
  • Ethan Page vs. Darby Allin

EVOLVE 63 Line-up – Saturday, June 11 – Orlando, Fla.

  • Cruiserweight Flashpoint main event: Johnny Gargano vs. Drew Gulak vs. TJP (w/Stokely Hathaway) vs. Lince Dorado in an elimination match
  • EVOLVE champion Timothy Thatcher vs. Tracy Williams (non-title match)
  • Drew Galloway vs. Ethan Page in an Anything Goes match
  • Ethan Carter III vs. ??? (open contract)
  • Matt Riddle vs. Trevor Lee
  • Fred Yehi vs. Cedric Alexander
  • Bravado Bros. vs. Jason Cade & Darby Allin
  • Tony Nese, Stokeley Hathaway booked

***

WEEKEND INDEPENDENT SHOWS

TORCH READER ALERT: We’re looking for results/reports sent to pwtorch@gmail.com.

FRIDAY, JUNE 10

MCW (Joppa, Md. – MCW Arena – 8:00 p.m. EST – Event/Ticket Info)

  • “The Outsiders” Kevin Nash & Scott Hall
  • Damien Sandow (n/k/a Aaron Haddad)

TWR loaded show (Clive, Iowa – Seven Flags Event Center – 8:00 p.m. – Event/Ticket Info)

  • Billy Gunn vs. John Morrison
  • Rhyno vs. X Division champion Trevor Lee
  • Hardcore match: Tommy Dreamer vs. Bull James (f/k/a Bull Dempsey)
  • Hardcore Holly vs. Sami Callihan
  • Jack Evans vs. Scotty 2 Hotty
  • A.R. Fox, Michael Elgin, P.J. Black

VIP Wrestling (Arlington, Tex. – Knights of Columbus – 7:30 p.m. – Event/Ticket Info)

  • Ray Rowe in action
  • Pentagon, Jr.
  • Tommaso Ciampa
  • Houston Carson

K.C. Horror Con (Kansas City, Mo. – Howard Johnson Plaza Convention Center – Event Info)

  • “Million Dollar Man” Ted DiBiase
  • “Road Warrior” Animal

SATURDAY, JUNE 11

PWS Supercard 2016 (Sayreville, N.J. – Starland Ballroom – 8:00 p.m. – Event/Ticket Info)

  • NWO (Kevin Nash & Scott Hall)
  • Bret Hart
  • Mick Foley & Terry Funk & Stan Hansen
  • Necro Butcher’s final match
  • New Jack out of retirement vs. Phil Baroni
  • Disco Inferno vs. Pinkie Sanchez
  • Teddy Hart
  • Rhino

Global Force Wrestling (Keyport, N.J. – St. Joseph R.C. Church – 8:00 p.m. – Event/Ticket Info)

  • GFW and WrestlePro co-promoted show
  • Former WWE stars Damien Sandow, Hornswoggle, and Zeb Colter
    • Damien Sandow vs. Colt Cabana
    • Hornswoggle in 9 1/2-man tag match
  • WWE personality Booker T
  • Jeff Jarrett vs. Pat Buck
  • GFW Nex-Gen Title match: Sonjay Dutt vs. gauntlet winner
  • Bull James vs. Dan Maff

Northeast Wrestling (Bethany, Conn. – 7:00 p.m. – Event/Ticket Info)

  • #1 contender match to NEW Title
  • Mike Bennett in singles action
  • Robbie E. in singles action

WOW (Staten Island, N.Y. – Funstation USA – 8:00 p.m. – Event/Ticket Info)

  • Velvet Sky post-TNA appearance
  • Pre-Show meet & greet:
    • Velvet Sky
    • Tatanka
    • Jamie Noble
    • “Mean” Gene Okerlund
    • Jimmy Hart
    • Gillberg
  • The Pope in action
  • La Resistance
  • Heidenreich
  • 2 Cold Scorpuo
  • Bobby Fulton

CZW “Tournament of Death” (Townsend, Del. – Ultraviolent Underground – 2:00 p.m. – Event/Ticket Info)

NWA Smoky Mountain (Gray, Tenn. – Daniel Boone High School – 6:00 p.m. – Event Info)

  • Lex Luger is appearing at the free event for the Fountain of Life Bible Church’s Car & Bike Show
  • Air America vs. The Agency
  • Free Admission at the High School

IYFW “Coronation Cup” (Delanson, N.Y. – Duanesburg YMCA – 7:00 p.m. – Event/Ticket Info)

  • “Brutal” Bob Evans headlines the Coronation Cup

Reality of Wrestling (Houston, Tex. – World Gym Arena – Event/Ticket InfoTV Commercial Preview)

  • Booker T’s ROW promotion TV taping

International Wrestling Cartel “Super Indy 15” (Elizabeth, Pa. – Court Time Sports Center – 7:00 p.m. – Event/Ticket Info)

  • Jonathan Gresham
  • Josh Alexander
  • Sugar Dunkerton

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.


*