NJPW News: Blocks announced for G1 Climax 30, cards for each night of G1 Climax 30 revealed

By Sean Radican, PWTorch Columnist (Twitter: @SR_Torch)


SPOTLIGHTED PODCAST ALERT (YOUR ARTICLE BEGINS A FEW INCHES DOWN)...

-NJPW has announced the blocks for G1 Climax 30, which begins on Sept. 19 in Osaka and ends on Oct. 20 in Tokyo. The tournament will air on NJPW World. The most notable names in the blocks are several returning talents that were stuck outside of the country due to COVID-19 restrictions.

Returning to NJPW for the first time since the pandemic began for G1 Climax 30 are Jay White, Juice Robinson, Kenta, Jeff Cobb, and Will Ospreay. PWTorch has learned that each returning wrestler has had to undergo a two week quarantine prior to the start of the tournament.

Outside of returning talents, there are no surprise entrants in either block.

The following is a list of participants in each block for G1 Climax 30:

A Block: Kota Ibushi, Kazuchika Okada, Tomohiro Ishii, Shingo Takagi, Yujiro Takahashi, Taichi, Minoru Suzuki, Will Ospreay, Jeff Cobb, Jay White.

B Block: Hiroshi Tanahashi, Hirooki Goto, Toru Yano, YOSHI-HASHI, SANADA, Tetsuya Naito, EVIL, Zack Sabre Jr., Juice Robinson, KENTA.

-All of the matches for each night of block action have been released for G1 Climax 30. Each night will feature five singles matches with the A and B blocks alternating nights. In addition, each show will feature one Young Lions match.
The entire schedule and lineups for the entire G1 Climax 30 tournament are as follows:

September 19, A Block

Kazuchika Okada vs. Kota Ibushi
Shingo Takagi vs. Jay White
Tomohiro Ishii vs. Minoru Suzuki
Jeff Cobb vs. Taichi
Will Ospreay vs. Yujiro Takahashi

September 20, B Block

Hiroshi Tanahashi vs. Tetsuya Naito
Zack Sabre Jr. vs. Evil
Hirooki Goto vs. Kenta
Toru Yano vs. Sanada
Juice Robinson vs. Yoshi-Hashi

September 23, A Block

Kota Ibushi vs. Jay White
Tomohiro Ishii vs. Will Ospreay
Minoru Suzuki vs. Taichi
Kazuchika Okada vs. Yujiro Takahashi
Jeff Cobb vs. Shingo Takagi

September 24, B Block

Tetsuya Naito vs. Zack Sabre Jr.
Yoshi-Hashi vs. Evil
Juice Robinson vs. Kenta
Hiroshi Tanahashi vs. Toru Yano
Hirooki Goto vs. Sanada

September 27, A Block

Kazuchika Okada vs. Jay White
Will Ospreay vs. Shingo Takagi
Kota Ibushi vs. Tomohiro Ishii
Jeff Cobb vs. Minoru Suzuki
Taichi vs. Yujiro Takahashi

September 29, B Block

Hirooki Goto vs. Tetsuya Naito
Toru Yano vs. Evil
Hiroshi Tanahashi vs. Juice Robinson
Zack Sabre Jr. vs. Kenta
Yoshi-Hashi vs. Sanada

September 30, A Block

Tomohiro Ishii vs. Shingo Takagi
Will Ospreay vs. Jay White
Kazuchika Okada vs. Taichi
Kota Ibushi vs. Jeff Cobb
Minoru Suzuki vs. Yujiro Takahashi

October 1, B Block

Tetsuya Naito vs. Sanada
Kenta vs. Evil
Hiroshi Tanahashi vs. Yoshi-Hashi
Hirooki Goto vs. Zack Sabre Jr.
Juice Robinson vs. Toru Yano

October 5, A Block

Kota Ibushi vs. Will Ospreay
Tomohiro Ishii vs. Taichi
Kazuchika Okada vs. Minoru Suzuki
Jeff Cobb vs. Jay White
Shingo Takagi vs. Yujiro Takahashi

October 6, B Block

Hiroshi Tanahashi vs. Kenta
Yoshi-Hashi vs. Tetsuya Naito
Juice Robinson vs. EVIL
Sanada vs. Zack Sabre Jr.
Hirooki Goto vs. Toru Yano

October 7, A Block

Kota Ibushi vs. Shingo Takagi
Taichi vs. Jay White
Will Ospreay vs. Minoru Suzuki
Kazuchika Okada vs. Jeff Cobb
Tomohiro Ishii vs. Yujiro Takahashi

October 8, B Block

Hiroshi Tanahashi vs. Evil
Juice Robinson vs. Tetsuya Naito
Sanada vs. Kenta
Toru Yano vs. Zack Sabre Jr.
Hirooki Goto vs. Yoshi-Hashi

October 10, B Block

Kazuchika Okada vs. Shingo Takagi
Kota Ibushi vs. Minoru Suzuki
Will Ospreay vs. Taichi
Jay White vs. Yujiro Takahashi
Tomohiro Ishii vs. Jeff Cobb

October 11, B Block

Tetsuya Naito vs. Evil
Hiroshi Tanahashi vs. Hirooki Goto
Juice Robinson vs. Sanada
Toru Yano vs. Kenta
Yoshi-Hashi vs. Zack Sabre Jr.

October 13, A Block

Kazuchika Okada vs. Tomohiro Ishii
Minoru Suzuki vs. Jay White
Shingo Takagi vs. Taichi
Kota Ibushi vs. Yujiro Takahashi
Will Ospreay vs. Jeff Cobb

October 14, B Block

Hiroshi Tanahashi vs. Sanada
Hirooki Goto vs. Evil
Toru Yano vs. Tetsuya Naito
Juice Robinson vs. Zack Sabre Jr.
Yoshi-Hashi vs. Kenta

October 16, A Block

Shingo Takagi vs. Minoru Suzuki
Tomohiro Ishii vs. Jay White
Kazuchika Okada vs. Will Ospreay
Jeff Cobb vs. Yujiro Takahashi
Kota Ibushi vs. Taichi

October 17, B Block

Sanada vs. Evil
Tetsuya Naito vs. Kenta
Toru Yano vs. Yoshi-Hashi
Juice Robinson vs. Hirooki Goto
Hiroshi Tanahashi vs. Zack Sabre Jr.

October 18, G1 Climax 30 final

A Block winner vs. B Block winner

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.


*